Share:

RTE 10 & RAMPS over RTE 110 & 29 STREETS

Map

Coordinates:
+34.03673, -118.28438
34°02'12" N, 118°17'04" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:RTE 10 & RAMPS over RTE 110 & 29 STREETS
Structure number:53 1301
Location:07-LA-010-14.23-LA
Purpose:Carries highway over highway, waterway, and railroad
Route classification:Principal Arterial - Interstate (Urban) [11]
Length of largest span:191.9 ft. [58.5 m]
Total length:21919.0 ft. [6680.6 m]
Roadway width between curbs:93.2 ft. [28.4 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:96.1 ft. [29.3 m]
Vertical clearance above deck:14.1 ft. [4.3 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:13.1 ft. [4.0 m]
Skew angle:99°
Owner:State Highway Agency [01]
Year built:1959
Historic significance:Bridge is not eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [5]
Design load:MS 18 / HS 20 [5]
Number of main spans:271
Main spans material:Concrete continuous [2]
Main spans design:Box beam or girders - Multiple [05]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]

Latest Available Inspection: October 2016

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Good
Status:Open, no restriction [A]
Average daily traffic:287,000 [as of 2009]
Truck traffic:4% of total traffic
Deck condition:Good [7 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Good [7 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Good [7 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Better than present minimum criteria [7]
Deck geometry appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of replacement [2]
Underclearances appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Water adequacy appraisal:Superior to present desirable criteria [9]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Equal to present minimum criteria [6]
Channel protection:There are no noticeable or noteworthy deficiencies which affect the condition of the channel. [9]
Scour condition:Bridge foundations determined to be stable for the assessed or calculated scour condition. [8]
Sufficiency rating:60.0
Recommended work:Bridge rehabilitation because of general structure deterioration or inadequate strength. [35]
Estimated cost of work:$627,967,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
October 2016GoodGoodGoodGood28700060.0
October 2014FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryGood28700060.0
October 2012FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryGood28700060.0
October 2010FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryGood30400060.0
October 2008FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryGood30400060.0
February 2007FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryGood30400060.0
November 2006FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryGood30400060.0
October 2005FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryGood30400060.0
January 2004FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryGood30400060.0
January 2003PoorSeriousSatisfactoryGood30400055.0
March 2001PoorSeriousSatisfactoryGood26710055.0
February 2001PoorSeriousSatisfactoryGood26710055.0
April 1998GoodGoodGoodGood26710060.0
July 1997GoodGoodGoodGood26710062.0
October 1987FairGoodSatisfactoryGood30700027.3

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2018 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Prestressed Concrete Closed Web/Box Girderlinear ft.7777000
Reinforced Concrete Closed Web/Box Girderlinear ft.14,48714,4177000
Steel Girder/Beamlinear ft.12,54412,543100
Prestressed Concrete Girder/Beamlinear ft.23,47723,477000
Reinforced Concrete Girder/Beamlinear ft.967967000
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.43,83643,836000
Concrete Protective Coatingsq. ft.43,83643,836000
Reinforced Concrete Top Flangesq. ft.348,819342,5086,31100
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.6,3356,335000
Concrete Protective Coatingsq. ft.342,482342,482000
Superstructure
Steel Pin or Pin & Hangar Assemblyeach4040000
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Columneach1,5811,580100
Reinforced Concrete Pier Walllinear ft.8787000
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.497497000
Steel Pileeach8484000
Reinforced Concrete Pileeach1,9841,984000
Steel Pier Caplinear ft.7373000
Reinforced Concrete Pier Caplinear ft.1,2931,293000
Joints
Pourable Jointlinear ft.1,00769830306
Compression Jointlinear ft.5,0324,9319803
Assembly with Sealeach876008760
Bearings
Movable Bearingeach750750000
Enclosed/Concealed Bearingeach371371000
Fixed Bearingeach434434000
Bridge Rail
Reinforced Concrete Bridge Raillinear ft.9,1019,101000
Other Material Bridge Raillinear ft.17,24011,68205,5580