Share:

EASTERN AVENUE, NE over CSX RAILROAD, N.E.

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:EASTERN AVENUE, NE over CSX RAILROAD, N.E.
Structure number:0576
Location:EASTERN AVE OVER R R
Purpose:Carries highway and pedestrian walkway over railroad
Route classification:Minor Arterial (Urban) [16]
Length of largest span:38.7 ft. [11.8 m]
Total length:115.2 ft. [35.1 m]
Roadway width between curbs:40.0 ft. [12.2 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:55.1 ft. [16.8 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:14.4 ft. [4.4 m]
Skew angle:
Owner:State Highway Agency [01]
Year built:1937
Year reconstructed:2000
Historic significance:Bridge is not eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [5]
Design load:MS 18 / HS 20 [5]
Number of main spans:3
Main spans material:Steel [3]
Main spans design:Stringer/Multi-beam or girder [02]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]
Wearing surface:Integral Concrete (separate non-modified layer of concrete added to structural deck) [2]

Latest Available Inspection: February 2015

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Good
Status:Open, no restriction [A]
Average daily traffic:19,800 [as of 2007]
Truck traffic:4% of total traffic
Deck condition:Good [7 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Very Good [8 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Good [7 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Better than present minimum criteria [7]
Deck geometry appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of replacement [2]
Underclearances appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Scour condition:Bridge not over waterway. [N]
Operating rating:86.8 tons [78.9 metric tons]
Inventory rating:51.9 tons [47.2 metric tons]
Sufficiency rating:73.2
Recommended work:Other structural work, including hydraulic replacements. [38]
Estimated cost of work:$3,100,000

Previous Inspections

DateSuff. RatingConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureSD/FOADT
February 201573.2GoodGoodVery GoodGoodFO19800
January 201573.2GoodGoodVery GoodGoodFO19800
January 201375.3GoodGoodVery GoodVery GoodFO19800
August 201075.3GoodGoodGoodGoodFO19800
June 200875.3GoodVery GoodVery GoodVery GoodFO19800
June 200676.1GoodVery GoodVery GoodVery Good-15700
November 200376.1GoodVery GoodVery GoodVery Good-15700
October 200076.1GoodExcellentVery GoodVery Good-15700
September 199859.8PoorPoorFairSatisfactorySD15700
November 199660.2PoorPoorSatisfactorySatisfactorySD15700
September 199360.0PoorPoorSatisfactorySatisfactorySD15700
November 199033.1PoorPoorPoorPoorSD15700

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2016 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1. Good2. Fair3. Poor4. Serious
Superstructure
Steel Girder/Beamlinear ft.922922000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.7,6267,626000
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.6,3626,362000
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Columneach1212000
Concrete Protective Coatingsq. ft.507507000
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.1321092210
Concrete Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,4651,465000
Reinforced Concrete Pier Caplinear ft.103102100
Concrete Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,3311,331000
Joints
Strip Seal Jointlinear ft.112010840
Pourable Jointlinear ft.161161000
Bearings
Elastomeric Bearingeach3232000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.131131000
Bridge Rail
Steel or Aluminum Bridge Raillinear ft.230230000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.871870100
Reinforced Concrete Bridge Raillinear ft.230228020