Share:

SOUTHWEST FREEWAY over SOUTH CAPITOL STREET

Map

Coordinates:
+38.88162, -77.00912
38°52'54" N, 77°00'33" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:SOUTHWEST FREEWAY over SOUTH CAPITOL STREET
Structure number:1104(RAMP G)
Location:S CAPITOL ST & SW FRE
Purpose:Carries highway over highway
Route classification:Principal Arterial - Interstate (Urban) [11]
Length of largest span:221.1 ft. [67.4 m]
Total length:640.1 ft. [195.1 m]
Roadway width between curbs:27.9 ft. [8.5 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:35.8 ft. [10.9 m]
Vertical clearance above deck:14.8 ft. [4.5 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:15.4 ft. [4.7 m]
Owner:State Highway Agency [01]
Year built:1964
Year reconstructed:1991
Historic significance:Bridge is not eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [5]
Design load:MS 18 / HS 20 [5]
Number of main spans:7
Main spans material:Steel [3]
Main spans design:Girder and floorbeam system [03]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]
Wearing surface:Monolithic Concrete (concurrently placed with structural deck) [1]

Latest Available Inspection: April 2015

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Open, no restriction [A]
Average daily traffic:30,000 [as of 1992]
Truck traffic:5% of total traffic
Deck condition:Good [7 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Good [7 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is [5]
Deck geometry appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Underclearances appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Better than present minimum criteria [7]
Scour condition:Bridge not over waterway. [N]
Operating rating:43.9 tons [39.9 metric tons]
Inventory rating:27.0 tons [24.5 metric tons]
Sufficiency rating:49.1

Previous Inspections

DateSuff. RatingConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureSD/FOADT
April 201549.1FairGoodFairGoodFO30000
February 201349.1FairGoodFairGoodFO30000
February 201161.2FairGoodSatisfactorySatisfactoryFO30000
August 200861.2FairGoodSatisfactorySatisfactoryFO30000
August 200669.0FairGoodSatisfactorySatisfactoryFO30000
February 200469.0FairGoodGoodSatisfactoryFO30000
July 200269.0FairGoodSatisfactoryGoodFO30000
June 200069.0FairGoodSatisfactoryGoodFO30000
November 199769.0GoodVery GoodVery GoodGood-30000
September 19951.0PoorVery GoodCriticalGood-30000
August 199274.0GoodExcellentVery GoodVery Good-30000
May 198974.0GoodExcellentVery GoodVery Good-30000

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2016 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1. Good2. Fair3. Poor4. Serious
Superstructure
Steel Closed Web/Box Girderlinear ft.1,131669446160
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.11,570011,57000
Steel Girder/Beamlinear ft.553548500
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.3,4843,482002
Steel Stringerlinear ft.3,6563,50415200
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.14,62414,47200152
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.22,91221,8251,08700
Superstructure
Steel Floor Beamlinear ft.1,13291821310
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.7,8667,752100104
Steel Pin or Pin & Hangar Assemblyeach2402400
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.3841541157738
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Columneach43100
Reinforced Concrete Pier Walllinear ft.1186731200
Concrete Protective Coatingsq. ft.9444722831890
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.3426800
Reinforced Concrete Pier Caplinear ft.59431240
Concrete Protective Coatingsq. ft.708531106710
Joints
Compression Jointlinear ft.171001710
Bearings
Movable Bearingeach2401662
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.24140010
Fixed Bearingeach80800
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.94005
Bridge Rail
Reinforced Concrete Bridge Raillinear ft.1,2111,211000
Concrete Protective Coatingsq. ft.9,6889694,8443,8750