Share:

L'ENFANT PROME over D STREET, S.W.

Map

Coordinates:
+38.88509, -77.02599
38°53'06" N, 77°01'34" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:L'ENFANT PROME over D STREET, S.W.
Structure number:1114
Location:10TH STREET, S.W.
Purpose:Carries highway and pedestrian walkway over highway
Route classification:Collector (Urban) [17]
Length of largest span:86.9 ft. [26.5 m]
Total length:729.0 ft. [222.2 m]
Roadway width between curbs:51.5 ft. [15.7 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:166.3 ft. [50.7 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:13.1 ft. [4.0 m]
Owner:State Highway Agency [01]
Year built:1961
Year reconstructed:2014
Historic significance:Bridge is not eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [5]
Design load:MS 18 / HS 20 [5]
Number of main spans:22
Main spans material:Steel continuous [4]
Main spans design:Girder and floorbeam system [03]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]
Wearing surface:Other [9]

Latest Available Inspection: April 2018

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Open, no restriction [A]
Average daily traffic:7,500 [as of 2007]
Truck traffic:1% of total traffic
Deck condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Equal to present minimum criteria [6]
Deck geometry appraisal:Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is [4]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Scour condition:Bridge not over waterway. [N]
Sufficiency rating:82.1

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
April 2018FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory750082.1
April 2016FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory750079.1
March 2014FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory750079.1
March 2012FairFairSatisfactorySatisfactory750076.1
December 2009FairFairSatisfactorySatisfactory750076.1
November 2007FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryGood750077.1
August 2005FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryGood750077.1
June 2003FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryGood750077.1
April 2001FairGoodSatisfactoryGood750077.1
October 1999FairGoodSatisfactoryGood750077.1
March 1999FairGoodSatisfactoryGood750077.1

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2019 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Girder/Beamlinear ft.18,31417,9381252510
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.38,19838,00400194
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.121,266119,7691,415820
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.37,54437,1031902510
Substructure
Steel Columneach3636000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.297297000
Reinforced Concrete Columneach5248130
Concrete Protective Coatingsq. ft.680680000
Reinforced Concrete Pier Walllinear ft.30026421150
Steel Pier Caplinear ft.97492810360
Joints
Compression Jointlinear ft.1,7509580109683
Assembly without Seal Jointlinear ft.44220220
Bearings
Movable Bearingeach99623160
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.2400024
Fixed Bearingeach8879810
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.2642460018
Bridge Rail
Reinforced Concrete Bridge Raillinear ft.1,6201,619010