Share:

US 29 / SR 8 over SOUTH FORK BROAD RIVER

Map

Coordinates:
+34.11436, -83.22881
34°06'52" N, 83°13'44" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:US 29 / SR 8 over SOUTH FORK BROAD RIVER
Structure number:000000019500040
Location:1 MI S OF DANIELSVILLE
Purpose:Carries highway over waterway
Route classification:Minor Arterial (Rural) [06]
Length of largest span:40.0 ft. [12.2 m]
Total length:277.9 ft. [84.7 m]
Roadway width between curbs:41.0 ft. [12.5 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:43.6 ft. [13.3 m]
Owner:State Highway Agency [01]
Year built:1931
Year reconstructed:1978
Historic significance:Bridge is not eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [5]
Design load:M 13.5 / H 15 [2]
Number of main spans:8
Main spans material:Concrete [1]
Main spans design:Tee beam [04]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]
Wearing surface:Bituminous [6]

Latest Available Inspection: April 2015

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Open, no restriction [A]
Average daily traffic:7,730 [as of 2012]
Truck traffic:1% of total traffic
Deck condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is [5]
Deck geometry appraisal:Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is [5]
Water adequacy appraisal:Equal to present minimum criteria [6]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Channel protection:Bank protection is being eroded. River control devices and/or embankment have major damage. Trees and rush restrict the channel. [5]
Scour condition:Bridge with "unknown" foundation that has not been evaluated for scour. [U]
Operating rating:35.6 tons [32.4 metric tons]
Inventory rating:21.8 tons [19.8 metric tons]
Sufficiency rating:69.2
Recommended work:Replacement of bridge or other structure because of substandard load carrying capacity or substantial bridge roadway geometry. [31]
Estimated cost of work:$896,000

Previous Inspections

DateSuff. RatingConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureSD/FOADT
April 201569.2FairSatisfactoryFairFair-7730
March 201369.2FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryFair-7730
March 201169.0FairSatisfactoryFairFair-8170
April 200966.2FairSatisfactoryFairSatisfactory-8170
March 200766.7FairSatisfactoryFairSatisfactory-7220
March 200566.1FairSatisfactoryFairSatisfactory-8270
March 200365.7FairSatisfactoryFairSatisfactory-9000
April 200166.1FairSatisfactoryFairSatisfactory-8400
July 199965.0FairSatisfactoryFairSatisfactory-8500
April 199764.4FairSatisfactoryFairSatisfactory-7870
March 199564.4FairSatisfactoryFairSatisfactory-7870
March 199364.4FairSatisfactoryFairFair-7870
April 199165.5FairSatisfactoryFairFair-5970

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2016 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1. Good2. Fair3. Poor4. Serious
Superstructure
Prestressed Concrete Closed Web/Box Girderlinear ft.1,1121,112000
Reinforced Concrete Girder/Beamlinear ft.1,11213697600
Deck
Prestressed Concrete Top Flangesq. ft.7,1147,111300
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.6,5586,558000
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Columneach1414000
Reinforced Concrete Pier Walllinear ft.168168000
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.5248400
Steel Pileeach3636000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.2,5132,513000
Reinforced Concrete Pier Caplinear ft.1781641400
Joints
Pourable Jointlinear ft.192019200
Bearings
Elastomeric Bearingeach6060000
Bridge Rail
Reinforced Concrete Bridge Raillinear ft.556556000