Share:

US 25 BUS. over SAVANNAH RIVER

Map

Coordinates:
+33.48171, -81.97407
33°28'54" N, 81°58'27" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:US 25 BUS. over SAVANNAH RIVER
Structure number:000000024500090
Location:@THE S CAROLINA ST LINE
Purpose:Carries highway and pedestrian walkway over waterway
Route classification:Other Principal Arterial (Urban) [14]
Length of largest span:125.0 ft. [38.1 m]
Total length:1507.0 ft. [459.3 m]
Roadway width between curbs:54.1 ft. [16.5 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:62.7 ft. [19.1 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:39.7 ft. [12.1 m]
Owner:State Highway Agency [01]
Year built:1939
Year reconstructed:1991
Historic significance:Bridge is not eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [5]
Design load:M 18 / H 20 [4]
Number of main spans:6
Main spans material:Steel continuous [4]
Main spans design:Stringer/Multi-beam or girder [02]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]
Wearing surface:Monolithic Concrete (concurrently placed with structural deck) [1]

Latest Available Inspection: January 2016

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Open, no restriction [A]
Average daily traffic:22,300 [as of 2012]
Truck traffic:1% of total traffic
Deck condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is [5]
Deck geometry appraisal:Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is [4]
Water adequacy appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Channel protection:Bank protection is in need of minor repairs. River control devices and embankment protection have a little minor damage. Banks and/or channel have minor amounts of drift. [7]
Pier/abutment protection:None present but re-evaluation suggested [5]
Scour condition:Bridge with "unknown" foundation that has not been evaluated for scour. [U]
Operating rating:51.5 tons [46.8 metric tons]
Inventory rating:30.7 tons [27.9 metric tons]
Sufficiency rating:54.5
Estimated cost of work:$13,650,000

Previous Inspections

DateSuff. RatingConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureSD/FOADT
January 201654.5FairFairSatisfactoryFair-22300
January 201454.5FairFairSatisfactoryFair-22300
January 201252.9FairFairSatisfactoryFair-30200
January 201063.2FairFairSatisfactoryFair-7820
February 200863.2FairFairSatisfactoryFair-7820
February 200674.4FairFairSatisfactoryFair-840
February 200454.5FairFairSatisfactoryFair-22300
January 200252.9FairFairSatisfactoryFair-28500
February 200054.4FairFairGoodFair-22400
January 199854.4FairFairVery GoodFair-22400
January 199655.6FairFairVery GoodFair-22400
April 199455.6FairFairVery GoodFair-22400
July 199257.6FairFairVery GoodFair-19040
August 199172.7FairGoodVery GoodSatisfactory-16930

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2016 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1. Good2. Fair3. Poor4. Serious
Superstructure
Steel Girder/Beamlinear ft.13,65013,6050450
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.54,68654,56501210
Prestressed Concrete Girder/Beamlinear ft.1,8061,806000
Reinforced Concrete Girder/Beamlinear ft.3,0103,010000
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.57,01512,30644,70360
Reinforced Concrete Top Flangesq. ft.39,06020,04319,01700
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Columneach3030000
Reinforced Concrete Pier Walllinear ft.342216108180
Other Material Pier Walllinear ft.38241400
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.134924200
Prestressed Concrete Pileeach160155500
Reinforced Concrete Pier Caplinear ft.1,7701,240506240
Joints
Strip Seal Jointlinear ft.108001080
Pourable Jointlinear ft.1,6200541,5660
Bearings
Elastomeric Bearingeach120120000
Movable Bearingeach9393000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.186186000
Fixed Bearingeach6666000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.132132000
Bridge Rail
Reinforced Concrete Bridge Raillinear ft.3,0142,11390100
Other Material Bridge Raillinear ft.1,5071,499440