Share:

KY-3042 over DIX RVR-HERRINGTON LAKE

Map

Coordinates:
+37.67111, -84.69028
37°40'16" N, 84°41'25" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:KY-3042 over DIX RVR-HERRINGTON LAKE
Structure number:011B00005N
Old structure number:011*3042*B0005 (from 1992 edition)
Location:ON GARRARD - BOYLE CL
Purpose:Carries highway over waterway
Route classification:Local (Rural) [09]
Length of largest span:240.2 ft. [73.2 m]
Total length:546.9 ft. [166.7 m]
Roadway width between curbs:20.0 ft. [6.1 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:20.0 ft. [6.1 m]
Vertical clearance above deck:14.8 ft. [4.5 m]
Owner:State Highway Agency [01]
Year built:1924
Year reconstructed:1961
Historic significance:Bridge is not eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [5]
Design load:M 13.5 / H 15 [2]
Number of main spans:3
Main spans material:Steel [3]
Main spans design:Truss - Thru [10]
Deck type:Corrugated Steel [6]
Wearing surface:Bituminous [6]

Latest Available Inspection: September 2017

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Poor
Status:Bridge closed to all traffic [K]
Average daily traffic:630 [as of 2015]
Truck traffic:7% of total traffic
Deck condition:Serious [3 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Deck geometry appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Water adequacy appraisal:Superior to present desirable criteria [9]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of replacement [2]
Channel protection:Bank protection is in need of minor repairs. River control devices and embankment protection have a little minor damage. Banks and/or channel have minor amounts of drift. [7]
Scour condition:Bridge foundations determined to be stable for the assessed or calculated scour condition. [8]
Sufficiency rating:44.0
Recommended work:Replacement of bridge or other structure because of substandard load carrying capacity or substantial bridge roadway geometry. [31]
Estimated cost of work:$1,641,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
September 2017PoorSeriousFairSatisfactory63044.0
December 2016PoorSeriousFairSatisfactory6304.4
September 2015PoorSeriousFairSatisfactory10212.0
September 2014FairFairFairSatisfactory99135.7
October 2013FairFairFairSatisfactory102135.7
October 2012FairFairFairSatisfactory98535.7
October 2011PoorPoorPoorPoor103013.0
October 2010PoorPoorPoorFair108012.6
November 2009PoorFairPoorPoor102017.1
October 2008PoorFairPoorPoor83118.1
October 2007PoorFairPoorPoor83118.1
October 2005PoorSatisfactoryPoorFair91724.6
October 2003PoorSatisfactoryPoorSatisfactory155528.5
October 2001PoorSatisfactoryPoorSatisfactory155521.4
October 2000FairGoodSatisfactorySatisfactory155549.5
October 1999FairGoodSatisfactorySatisfactory155549.5
October 1998FairGoodSatisfactorySatisfactory155549.5
October 1996FairGoodSatisfactorySatisfactory155549.5
October 1995FairGoodSatisfactorySatisfactory510046.3
October 1994PoorPoorSatisfactorySatisfactory510043.0
October 1991PoorFairPoorSatisfactory510022.6

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2018 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Stringerlinear ft.4,9324,932000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.4,9324,932000
Steel Trusslinear ft.1,0962705892343
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,09600822274
Steel Floor Beamlinear ft.93607791570
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.9360896400
Steel Gusset Plateeach162084780
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1111000
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Columneach40400
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.146014600
Deck
Corrugated or Orthotropic Decksq. ft.10,94000010,940
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.10,94000010,940
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.10,94010,940000
Joints
Compression Jointlinear ft.8000080
Bearings
Elastomeric Bearingeach21100
Movable Bearingeach40400
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.41030
Fixed Bearingeach60600
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.60060
Bridge Rail
Steel or Aluminum Bridge Raillinear ft.1,09601,09600
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,09601,09600