Share:

US-45 over OHIO RIVER

Map

Coordinates:
+37.11500, -88.62917
37°06'54" N, 88°37'45" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:US-45 over OHIO RIVER
Structure number:073B00001N
Old structure number:073*0045*B0001 (from 1992 edition)
Location:OHIO RIVER -TO BROOKPORT
Purpose:Carries highway over waterway
Route classification:Minor Arterial (Urban) [16]
Length of largest span:711.0 ft. [216.7 m]
Total length:5340.2 ft. [1627.6 m]
Roadway width between curbs:19.7 ft. [6.0 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:20.3 ft. [6.2 m]
Vertical clearance above deck:13.1 ft. [4.0 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:42.7 ft. [13.0 m]
Owner:State Highway Agency [01]
Year built:1929
Historic significance:Bridge is on the National Register of Historic Places [1]
Design load:M 18 / H 20 [4]
Number of main spans:10
Main spans material:Steel [3]
Main spans design:Truss - Thru [10]
Deck type:Open Grating [3]
Wearing surface:Other [9]

Latest Available Inspection: April 2018

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Posted for load [P]
Average daily traffic:5,087 [as of 2017]
Truck traffic:2% of total traffic
Deck condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is [4]
Deck geometry appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of replacement [2]
Water adequacy appraisal:Superior to present desirable criteria [9]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Equal to present minimum criteria [6]
Channel protection:Banks are protected or well vegetated. River control devices such as spur dikes and embankment protection are not required or are in a stable condition. [8]
Pier/abutment protection:None present but re-evaluation suggested [5]
Scour condition:Bridge foundations determined to be stable for the assessed or calculated scour condition. [8]
Sufficiency rating:35.1
Recommended work:Replacement of bridge or other structure because of substandard load carrying capacity or substantial bridge roadway geometry. [31]
Estimated cost of work:$23,340,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
April 2018FairFairFairFair508735.1
April 2017FairFairFairFair509835.0
April 2016FairSatisfactoryFairFair509836.4
April 2015FairSatisfactoryFairFair509836.4
July 2014FairSatisfactoryFairFair441639.5
April 2013FairSatisfactoryFairFair441828.8
April 2012FairSatisfactoryFairSatisfactory436039.6
April 2011FairSatisfactoryFairSatisfactory455039.1
March 2011FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory477041.4
April 2009FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory471041.4
September 2008FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryFair492031.4
March 2008FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryFair519032.4
August 2005FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryFair533930.4
September 2003FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryFair571442.9
August 2001FairFairFairFair571441.9
August 2000FairFairFairFair571441.9
August 1999FairFairFairFair571441.9
August 1997FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory571439.9
August 1996FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory571439.9
August 1995FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory485048.1
August 1994FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory485048.1
October 1993FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory485048.1
August 1992FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory485048.1
August 1991FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory485048.1

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2019 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Girder/Beamlinear ft.1,115551,025350
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.8,92008,6203000
Steel Stringerlinear ft.15,00614,780210160
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.115,904113,4042,50000
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.7,5735,5732,00000
Superstructure
Steel Trusslinear ft.10,0049,6451751840
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.477,274379,27487,50010,5000
Steel Floor Beamlinear ft.6,2626,00202600
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.66,52165,0215001,0000
Steel Gusset Plateeach1,148928192001
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.91,69667,50024,19600
Substructure
Steel Columneach1212000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.144144000
Reinforced Concrete Columneach693323130
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.5005000
Reinforced Concrete Pier Caplinear ft.55246725600
Deck
Open Grid Decksq. ft.100,04059,29040,5002500
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.100,0400100,04000
Joints
Compression Jointlinear ft.123012300
Open Jointlinear ft.321321000
Bearings
Movable Bearingeach6756830
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.8167368000
Enclosed/Concealed Bearingeach30201000
Fixed Bearingeach3727460
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.6806126800
Bridge Rail
Steel or Aluminum Bridge Raillinear ft.10,7479,7472507500
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.42,98837,9885,00000