Share:

US-62X over OHIO RIVER-MYVLLE- CSX R

Map

Coordinates:
+38.65000, -83.75972
38°38'60" N, 83°45'35" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:US-62X over OHIO RIVER-MYVLLE- CSX R
Structure number:081B00041N
Old structure number:081*0062*B0041 (from 1992 edition)
Location:3.8 MI NORTH JCT KY 9
Purpose:Carries highway and pedestrian walkway over highway, waterway, and railroad
Route classification:Minor Arterial (Urban) [16]
Length of largest span:1060.1 ft. [323.1 m]
Total length:3164.2 ft. [964.4 m]
Roadway width between curbs:20.0 ft. [6.1 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:25.6 ft. [7.8 m]
Vertical clearance above deck:19.4 ft. [5.9 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:82.0 ft. [25.0 m]
Owner:State Highway Agency [01]
Year built:1931
Year reconstructed:2001
Historic significance:Bridge is eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [2]
Design load:M 13.5 / H 15 [2]
Number of main spans:3
Main spans material:Steel [3]
Main spans design:Suspension [13]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]
Wearing surface:Monolithic Concrete (concurrently placed with structural deck) [1]

Latest Available Inspection: July 2018

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Posted for load [P]
Average daily traffic:6,478 [as of 2017]
Truck traffic:19% of total traffic
Deck condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is [5]
Deck geometry appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of replacement [2]
Underclearances appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of replacement [2]
Water adequacy appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Better than present minimum criteria [7]
Channel protection:Banks are protected or well vegetated. River control devices such as spur dikes and embankment protection are not required or are in a stable condition. [8]
Pier/abutment protection:None present but re-evaluation suggested [5]
Scour condition:Bridge foundations determined to be stable for the assessed or calculated scour condition. [8]
Sufficiency rating:49.0
Recommended work:Replacement of bridge or other structure because of substandard load carrying capacity or substantial bridge roadway geometry. [31]
Estimated cost of work:$10,962,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
July 2018FairSatisfactoryFairSatisfactory647849.0
July 2017FairSatisfactoryFairSatisfactory684448.7
July 2016FairSatisfactoryFairSatisfactory684453.2
July 2015FairSatisfactoryFairSatisfactory684453.2
July 2014FairSatisfactoryFairSatisfactory780652.5
July 2013FairSatisfactoryFairSatisfactory788652.5
November 2012FairGoodSatisfactorySatisfactory796064.4
November 2011FairGoodSatisfactorySatisfactory808049.0
November 2010FairGoodFairSatisfactory829038.0
August 2009FairGoodFairSatisfactory838042.0
November 2008FairGoodFairSatisfactory839042.0
December 2007FairGoodFairSatisfactory804042.0
February 2006FairGoodFairSatisfactory837046.0
April 2002FairFairFairSatisfactory1184337.0
March 2001FairFairFairSatisfactory1184337.0
March 2000FairFairFairSatisfactory1184329.1
January 1999FairFairSatisfactorySatisfactory1184339.1
November 1996FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory1236840.1
January 1996FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory1350047.6
November 1994FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory1350047.6
November 1993GoodGoodGoodGood1350047.6
September 1991GoodGoodGoodGood1350047.6

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2019 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Girder/Beamlinear ft.1,4961,346140100
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.25,22820,2285,00000
Steel Stringerlinear ft.11,94011,38455600
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.269,127229,12740,00000
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.76,42673,6262,80000
Superstructure
Steel Trusslinear ft.3,9803,1906001900
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.160,6070160,05750050
Steel Main Cablelinear ft.3,9803,87810200
Steel Secondary Cableeach136013600
Steel Floor Beamlinear ft.5,4784,644784500
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.13,117011,4171,200500
Steel Pin or Pin & Hangar Assemblyeach80620
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,0001,000000
Steel Gusset Plateeach43215028200
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.10,368010,36800
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Columneach168710
Steel Column Tower/Trestlelinear ft.40629070460
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.18,13012,7303,6001,8000
Reinforced Concrete Pier Walllinear ft.80522800
Masonry Pier Walllinear ft.160160000
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.80407330
Joints
Pourable Jointlinear ft.106106000
Compression Jointlinear ft.21317625120
Open Jointlinear ft.5305300
Bearings
Elastomeric Bearingeach2423100
Fixed Bearingeach2808200
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.112001120
Bridge Rail
Steel or Aluminum Bridge Raillinear ft.6,2083,3021,4001,5051
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.30,1090024,1096,000
Reinforced Concrete Bridge Raillinear ft.120120000