Share:

KY-270 over CRAB ORCHARD CREEK

Map

Coordinates:
+37.46222, -87.77944
37°27'44" N, 87°46'46" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:KY-270 over CRAB ORCHARD CREEK
Structure number:117B00050N
Old structure number:117*0270*B0050 (from 1992 edition)
Location:2.5 MI S.E. OF JCT KY 132
Purpose:Carries highway over waterway
Route classification:Minor Collector (Rural) [08]
Length of largest span:80.1 ft. [24.4 m]
Total length:83.0 ft. [25.3 m]
Roadway width between curbs:18.0 ft. [5.5 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:20.0 ft. [6.1 m]
Owner:State Highway Agency [01]
Year built:1922
Year reconstructed:1955
Historic significance:Bridge is eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [2]
Design load:M 13.5 / H 15 [2]
Main span material:Steel [3]
Main span design:Truss - Thru [10]
Deck type:Aluminum [7]
Wearing surface:Bituminous [6]

Latest Available Inspection: November 2018

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Open, no restriction [A]
Average daily traffic:206 [as of 2017]
Truck traffic:11% of total traffic
Deck condition:Good [7 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Good [7 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is [5]
Deck geometry appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Water adequacy appraisal:Equal to present minimum criteria [6]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Channel protection:Bank protection is in need of minor repairs. River control devices and embankment protection have a little minor damage. Banks and/or channel have minor amounts of drift. [7]
Scour condition:Bridge foundations determined to be stable for the assessed or calculated scour condition. [8]
Sufficiency rating:48.7
Recommended work:Replacement of bridge or other structure because of substandard load carrying capacity or substantial bridge roadway geometry. [31]
Estimated cost of work:$287,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
November 2018FairGoodFairGood20648.7
November 2016FairGoodFairGood29548.5
November 2014FairGoodFairGood25948.6
November 2012FairGoodFairGood29548.5
November 2010FairVery GoodFairGood19948.7
July 2009FairExcellentFairGood18144.4
November 2008FairSatisfactoryFairGood22044.4
December 2006FairSatisfactoryFairGood25348.9
November 2004FairSatisfactoryFairGood29548.9
November 2002FairSatisfactoryFairGood26748.7
November 2000FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryGood26750.7
November 1998FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryGood26750.7
September 1997FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryGood26750.7
August 1997FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryGood27150.7
November 1996FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryGood27150.7
November 1994FairSatisfactoryFairGood12947.2
November 1992FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryGood12957.2
November 1990FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryGood12957.2

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2019 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Stringerlinear ft.8004042001960
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.2,5002,500000
Steel Trusslinear ft.16014126200
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.5,0004,00001,0000
Steel Floor Beamlinear ft.1400120200
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.2,3002,300000
Steel Gusset Plateeach105500
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.200200000
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.5656000
Deck
Corrugated or Orthotropic Decksq. ft.1,6801,680000
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.1,4991,381010810
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.11000
Bearings
Movable Bearingeach20200
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.64200
Fixed Bearingeach20200
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.64200
Bridge Rail
Steel or Aluminum Bridge Raillinear ft.166016600
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.664664000