Share:

LA0030 over STREAM NO NAME

Map

Coordinates:
+30.38690, -91.17080
30°23'13" N, 91°10'15" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:LA0030 over STREAM NO NAME
Structure number:611704140103931
Location:3.3M NW of LA 42&LA 327-S
Purpose:Carries highway over waterway
Route classification:Other Principal Arterial (Urban) [14]
Length of largest span:19.0 ft. [5.8 m]
Total length:77.1 ft. [23.5 m]
Roadway width between curbs:47.9 ft. [14.6 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:49.9 ft. [15.2 m]
Owner:State Highway Agency [01]
Year built:1961
Historic significance:Bridge is not eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [5]
Design load:M 13.5 / H 15 [2]
Number of main spans:3
Main spans material:Wood or timber [7]
Main spans design:Stringer/Multi-beam or girder [02]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]
Wearing surface:Bituminous [6]

Latest Available Inspection: May 2017

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Poor
Status:Posted for load [P]
Average daily traffic:12,300 [as of 2015]
Truck traffic:5% of total traffic
Deck condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Serious [3 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of replacement [2]
Deck geometry appraisal:Superior to present desirable criteria [9]
Water adequacy appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Channel protection:Bank protection is in need of minor repairs. River control devices and embankment protection have a little minor damage. Banks and/or channel have minor amounts of drift. [7]
Scour condition:Bridge foundations determined to be stable for the assessed or calculated scour condition. [8]
Sufficiency rating:35.4
Recommended work:Replacement of bridge or other structure because of substandard load carrying capacity or substantial bridge roadway geometry. [31]
Estimated cost of work:$477,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
May 2017PoorSatisfactorySatisfactorySerious1230035.4
May 2015PoorSatisfactorySatisfactorySerious1230035.4
June 2013PoorSatisfactorySatisfactorySerious1210035.4
November 2011PoorSatisfactorySatisfactorySerious1240035.3
March 2011PoorSatisfactorySatisfactorySerious1250049.0
September 2009PoorSatisfactorySatisfactorySerious1290042.4
March 2009PoorSatisfactorySatisfactorySerious1250047.9
February 2008PoorGoodPoorCritical1190035.5
May 2006PoorGoodGoodPoor1150069.3
May 2004FairGoodGoodSatisfactory1130097.1
May 2002FairGoodVery GoodSatisfactory990097.3
May 2000FairGoodVery GoodSatisfactory1069797.2
May 1998FairGoodVery GoodSatisfactory646198.8
May 1996FairGoodVery GoodSatisfactory665589.7
May 1994FairGoodVery GoodSatisfactory678189.6
May 1992FairGoodVery GoodSatisfactory761489.5

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2018 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Timber Girder/Beamlinear ft.1,9381,938000
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.3,0183,0070110
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.2,8982,8435500
Substructure
Timber Abutmentlinear ft.1301121260
Steel Pileeach2828000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,9601,960000
Timber Pileeach43192139
Steel Pier Caplinear ft.200200000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.11,60011,600000
Timber Pier Caplinear ft.2001360064
Bridge Rail
Steel or Aluminum Bridge Raillinear ft.120120000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.600600000