Share:

HWY STORRW DR EB over HWY BOWKR ON & OFF RPS

Map

Coordinates:
+42.35108, -71.09271
42°21'04" N, 71°05'34" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:HWY STORRW DR EB over HWY BOWKR ON & OFF RPS
Structure number:B163654FKDOTNBI
Location:AT CHARLESGATE
Purpose:Carries highway over highway
Route classification:Principal Arterial - Other Freeways or Expressways (Urban) [12]
Length of largest span:85.0 ft. [25.9 m]
Total length:660.1 ft. [201.2 m]
Roadway width between curbs:24.0 ft. [7.3 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:29.9 ft. [9.1 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:9.8 ft. [3.0 m]
Owner:State Highway Agency [01]
Year built:1954
Year reconstructed:1989
Historic significance:Bridge is not eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [5]
Design load:M 18 / H 20 [4]
Number of main spans:9
Main spans material:Steel [3]
Main spans design:Stringer/Multi-beam or girder [02]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]
Wearing surface:Bituminous [6]

Latest Available Inspection: August 2017

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Poor
Status:Posted for other load-capacity restriction [R]
Average daily traffic:72,700 [as of 2015]
Deck condition:Poor [4 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Deck geometry appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of replacement [2]
Underclearances appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is [5]
Scour condition:Bridge not over waterway. [N]
Sufficiency rating:30.0
Recommended work:Bridge rehabilitation because of general structure deterioration or inadequate strength. [35]
Estimated cost of work:$9,523,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
August 2017PoorPoorFairFair7270030.0
August 2015PoorPoorFairFair3240030.0
August 2013PoorPoorFairFair3240030.0
August 2011PoorPoorFairFair2440030.7
August 2009PoorPoorFairFair2440030.7

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2018 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Girder/Beamlinear ft.4,8064,3742741580
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.54,88509,71628,33716,832
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.24,59511,6067,4595,202328
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.21,41616,0662,1403,2100
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Pier Walllinear ft.35422151370
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.181919000
Joints
Other Jointlinear ft.25615457450
Bearings
Elastomeric Bearingeach70430
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.560142814
Movable Bearingeach56018380
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.4480112224112
Fixed Bearingeach63036270
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.5040126252126
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.1,0009505000
Bridge Rail
Steel or Aluminum Bridge Raillinear ft.1,34001,2130127
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,34000670670
Reinforced Concrete Bridge Raillinear ft.1,340134555375276