Share:

I-75 & RAMPS C&D over M-8 DAVISON & SERVIC RDS

Map

Coordinates:
+42.40864, -83.07908
42°24'31" N, 83°04'45" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:I-75 & RAMPS C&D over M-8 DAVISON & SERVIC RDS
Structure number:000000000011867
Old structure number:82182252000S310 (from 1992 edition)
Location:IN DETROIT
Purpose:Carries highway overpass over highway
Route classification:Principal Arterial - Interstate (Urban) [11]
Length of largest span:64.0 ft. [19.5 m]
Total length:260.8 ft. [79.5 m]
Roadway width between curbs:209.7 ft. [63.9 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:212.9 ft. [64.9 m]
Vertical clearance above deck:14.8 ft. [4.5 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:13.1 ft. [4.0 m]
Skew angle:15°
Owner:State Highway Agency [01]
Year built:1969
Historic significance:Bridge is not eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [5]
Design load:MS 18+Mod / HS 20+Mod [6]
Number of main spans:4
Main spans material:Steel continuous [4]
Main spans design:Stringer/Multi-beam or girder [02]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]
Wearing surface:Latex Concrete or similar additive [3]

Latest Available Inspection: May 2016

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Open, would be posted or closed except for temporary shoring [D]
Average daily traffic:159,874 [as of 2007]
Truck traffic:8% of total traffic
Deck condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Good [7 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Deck geometry appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Underclearances appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Scour condition:Bridge not over waterway. [N]
Sufficiency rating:28.0
Recommended work:Bridge deck replacement with only incidental widening. [37]

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
May 2016FairFairGoodSatisfactory15987428.0
May 2014FairFairGoodFair15987476.0
May 2012FairFairGoodFair15987476.0
May 2010FairSatisfactoryGoodGood15987488.0
July 2009FairSatisfactoryGoodGood15987488.0
July 2007FairSatisfactoryGoodGood16072888.0
July 2005FairSatisfactoryGoodGood11820088.0
July 2003FairFairSatisfactoryFair11820076.0
June 2001FairFairSatisfactoryFair11820076.0
July 2000PoorFairSatisfactorySerious11820049.0
September 1998PoorFairSatisfactorySerious11820049.0
August 1997PoorFairSatisfactoryPoor11820066.0
October 1996PoorGoodGoodPoor11820067.0
October 1994FairSatisfactoryVery GoodFair11820083.0
August 1992FairGoodVery GoodFair11820083.0
July 1990FairSatisfactoryVery GoodFair11820083.0

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2018 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Girder/Beamlinear ft.23,97023,83913100
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.707,770706,6941,07600
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.597,817591,8975,3825380
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Columneach3535000
Concrete Protective Coatingsq. ft.39,06239,062000
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.1,3251,2665900
Concrete Protective Coatingsq. ft.17,22216,87834400
Reinforced Concrete Pier Caplinear ft.2,0021,9692670
Concrete Protective Coatingsq. ft.124,862123,6131,24900
Joints
Strip Seal Jointlinear ft.696689700
Pourable Jointlinear ft.4,1342,75601,3780
Bearings
Movable Bearingeach106100600
Fixed Bearingeach5450400
Bridge Rail
Reinforced Concrete Bridge Raillinear ft.4,6811,1483,517160
Concrete Protective Coatingsq. ft.36,59734,7671,83000