Share:

US 60 E over CURRENT RVR

Map

Coordinates:
+36.99175, -91.01300
36°59'30" N, 91°00'47" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:US 60 E over CURRENT RVR
Structure number:31131
Location:S 25 T 27 N R 1 W
Purpose:Carries highway over waterway
Route classification:Principal Arterial - Other (Rural) [02]
Length of largest span:170.0 ft. [51.8 m]
Total length:1216.3 ft. [370.7 m]
Roadway width between curbs:38.1 ft. [11.6 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:40.7 ft. [12.4 m]
Skew angle:20°
Owner:State Highway Agency [01]
Year built:2005
Historic significance:Bridge is not eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [5]
Design load:MS 18 / HS 20 [5]
Number of main spans:4
Main spans material:Steel continuous [4]
Main spans design:Stringer/Multi-beam or girder [02]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]
Wearing surface:Monolithic Concrete (concurrently placed with structural deck) [1]

Latest Available Inspection: July 2018

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Open, no restriction [A]
Average daily traffic:5,187 [as of 2018]
Truck traffic:33% of total traffic
Deck condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Good [7 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Good [7 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Better than present minimum criteria [7]
Deck geometry appraisal:Better than present minimum criteria [7]
Water adequacy appraisal:Superior to present desirable criteria [9]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Channel protection:Bank is beginning to slump. River control devices and embankment protection have widespread minor damage. There is minor stream bed movement evident. Debris is restricting the channel slightly. [6]
Scour condition:Bridge foundations determined to be stable for the assessed or calculated scour condition. [8]
Sufficiency rating:99.5

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
July 2018FairSatisfactoryGoodGood518799.5
July 2016GoodGoodVery GoodExcellent484599.6
July 2014GoodGoodVery GoodExcellent421799.6
December 2013GoodGoodVery GoodExcellent417999.6
December 2011GoodVery GoodVery GoodExcellent422199.6
December 2009GoodVery GoodVery GoodExcellent411299.6
December 2007GoodVery GoodVery GoodExcellent405299.6
September 2005GoodExcellentExcellentExcellent713199.3

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2019 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Girder/Beamlinear ft.2,6602,660000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.43,03043,025500
Prestressed Concrete Girder/Beamlinear ft.3,3223,313900
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.49,46448,1091,35500
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Columneach2323000
Reinforced Concrete Pier Walllinear ft.7272000
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.138134400
Concrete Protective Coatingsq. ft.260260000
Reinforced Concrete Pier Caplinear ft.45235110100
Concrete Protective Coatingsq. ft.250000250
Joints
Strip Seal Jointlinear ft.80404000
Open Jointlinear ft.4040000
Bearings
Elastomeric Bearingeach6565000
Enclosed/Concealed Bearingeach4040000
Bridge Rail
Reinforced Concrete Bridge Raillinear ft.2,4772,32715000