Share:

BIRDTAIL RD over FLAT CREEK 036

Map

Coordinates:
+47.25192, -112.06488
47°15'07" N, 112°03'54" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:BIRDTAIL RD over FLAT CREEK 036
Structure number:L25320003+09001
Location:8M SE BOWMANS
Purpose:Carries highway over waterway
Route classification:Local (Rural) [09]
Length of largest span:59.1 ft. [18.0 m]
Total length:61.0 ft. [18.6 m]
Roadway width between curbs:15.7 ft. [4.8 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:16.1 ft. [4.9 m]
Owner:County Highway Agency [02]
Year built:1901
Historic significance:Bridge is not eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [5]
Main span material:Steel [3]
Main span design:Truss - Thru [10]
Deck type:Wood or Timber [8]
Wearing surface:Wood or Timber [7]

Latest Available Inspection: November 2017

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Posted for load [P]
Average daily traffic:100 [as of 2002]
Deck condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of replacement [2]
Deck geometry appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Water adequacy appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Equal to present minimum criteria [6]
Channel protection:Bank is beginning to slump. River control devices and embankment protection have widespread minor damage. There is minor stream bed movement evident. Debris is restricting the channel slightly. [6]
Scour condition:Bridge foundations determined to be stable for assessed or calculated scour condition. [5]
Sufficiency rating:26.0
Recommended work:Replacement of bridge or other structure because of substandard load carrying capacity or substantial bridge roadway geometry. [31]
Estimated cost of work:$164,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
November 2017FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryFair10026.0
November 2015FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryFair10026.0
December 2013FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryFair10026.0
January 2012FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryFair10026.0
January 2010FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryFair10026.0
January 2008FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryFair10026.0
February 2006FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryFair10026.0
March 2004FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryFair10026.0
February 2002FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryFair10026.0
December 1999FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryFair10026.0
March 1997FairGoodGoodSatisfactory10037.2
July 1995FairGoodGoodSatisfactory3138.9
October 1992FairSatisfactoryGoodSatisfactory3141.2
January 1991FairVery GoodGoodSatisfactory3141.2

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2018 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Stringerlinear ft.610061000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,068320214214320
Timber Stringerlinear ft.62352700
Steel Trusslinear ft.121011560
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.3853815477116
Steel Floor Beamlinear ft.8208200
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.26279525279
Substructure
Steel Columneach40400
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.2261904590
Timber Abutmentlinear ft.69264300
Deck
Timber Decksq. ft.9804432932440
Bearings
Fixed Bearingeach40400
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.40211
Bridge Rail
Steel or Aluminum Bridge Raillinear ft.121012100
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1610164897