Share:

CHALK BUTTE RD over PLENTYWOOD CREEK 009

Map

Coordinates:
+48.83933, -104.73294
48°50'22" N, 104°43'59" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:CHALK BUTTE RD over PLENTYWOOD CREEK 009
Structure number:L46005004+03001
Location:5M SE OUTLOOK
Purpose:Carries highway over waterway
Route classification:Minor Collector (Rural) [08]
Length of largest span:25.9 ft. [7.9 m]
Total length:70.5 ft. [21.5 m]
Roadway width between curbs:21.3 ft. [6.5 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:24.9 ft. [7.6 m]
Owner:County Highway Agency [02]
Year built:1970
Year reconstructed:2004
Historic significance:Bridge is not eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [5]
Number of main spans:3
Main spans material:Steel [3]
Main spans design:Stringer/Multi-beam or girder [02]
Deck type:Wood or Timber [8]
Wearing surface:Wood or Timber [7]

Latest Available Inspection: August 2018

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Poor
Status:Posted for load [P]
Average daily traffic:100 [as of 2004]
Deck condition:Good [7 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Poor [4 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is [4]
Deck geometry appraisal:Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is [5]
Water adequacy appraisal:Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is [5]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Equal to present minimum criteria [6]
Channel protection:Bank protection is in need of minor repairs. River control devices and embankment protection have a little minor damage. Banks and/or channel have minor amounts of drift. [7]
Scour condition:Bridge foundations determined to be stable for assessed or calculated scour condition. [5]
Sufficiency rating:40.5

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
August 2018PoorGoodFairPoor10040.5
August 2016PoorGoodFairPoor10040.5
August 2014FairGoodFairFair10054.6
January 2014FairGoodFairFair10054.6
January 2012FairGoodFairFair10054.6
January 2010FairGoodFairFair10053.3
December 2007FairGoodFairFair10053.3
July 2006FairVery GoodFairFair10053.3
December 2004FairExcellentFairFair10053.3
March 2004PoorPoorPoorFair10041.2
March 2002PoorPoorFairFair10055.3
December 1999FairGoodSatisfactoryFair10058.3
January 1998FairGoodSatisfactoryFair10058.3
January 1996FairGoodSatisfactorySatisfactory10066.4
December 1993FairGoodSatisfactorySatisfactory9666.2
February 1992FairFairSatisfactorySatisfactory3168.5
January 1990FairGoodSatisfactorySatisfactory3189.6

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2019 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Girder/Beamlinear ft.787078700
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.2,8860002,886
Timber Girder/Beamlinear ft.95742100
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Pier Walllinear ft.1610420
Timber Pier Walllinear ft.2520050
Timber Abutmentlinear ft.79631600
Timber Pileeach1220100
Steel Pier Caplinear ft.1601600
Timber Pier Caplinear ft.85642100
Deck
Timber Decksq. ft.1,7551,755000
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.1,775851888360
Bridge Rail
Steel or Aluminum Bridge Raillinear ft.141944700
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.56450828028