Share:

WB-US30/US81 over LOUP RIVER

Map

Coordinates:
+41.41700, -97.36800
41°25'01" N, 97°22'05" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:WB-US30/US81 over LOUP RIVER
Structure number:S030 37773L
Location:SJCT US30/US81 .3N
Purpose:Carries highway over waterway
Route classification:Principal Arterial - Other (Rural) [02]
Length of largest span:160.1 ft. [48.8 m]
Total length:1270.1 ft. [387.1 m]
Roadway width between curbs:24.0 ft. [7.3 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:25.9 ft. [7.9 m]
Vertical clearance above deck:14.4 ft. [4.4 m]
Owner:State Highway Agency [01]
Year built:1931
Year reconstructed:1984
Historic significance:Bridge is on the National Register of Historic Places [1]
Design load:M 13.5 / H 15 [2]
Number of main spans:7
Main spans material:Steel [3]
Main spans design:Truss - Thru [10]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]
Wearing surface:Monolithic Concrete (concurrently placed with structural deck) [1]

Latest Available Inspection: May 2017

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Poor
Status:Open, no restriction [A]
Average daily traffic:13,585 [as of 2017]
Truck traffic:11% of total traffic
Deck condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Serious [3 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Deck geometry appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of replacement [2]
Water adequacy appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Channel protection:Bank protection is in need of minor repairs. River control devices and embankment protection have a little minor damage. Banks and/or channel have minor amounts of drift. [7]
Pier/abutment protection:Navigation protection not required [1]
Scour condition:Bridge foundations determined to be stable for assessed or calculated scour conditions; field review indicates action is required. [4]
Sufficiency rating:6.0
Recommended work:Widening of existing bridge with deck rehabilitation or replacement. [34]

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
May 2017PoorFairSeriousFair135856.0
July 2016PoorFairSeriousFair64356.0
May 2015PoorFairPoorFair643518.7
October 2014PoorSatisfactoryPoorFair643519.7
May 2013PoorSatisfactoryPoorFair643519.7
August 2011PoorSatisfactoryPoorSatisfactory788519.5
December 2009PoorSatisfactoryPoorSatisfactory814519.5
May 2007PoorSatisfactoryPoorSatisfactory741010.3
July 2005FairVery GoodFairSatisfactory716525.3
April 2003FairVery GoodFairSatisfactory711525.3
July 2001FairVery GoodFairSatisfactory780825.3
April 1999FairVery GoodFairSatisfactory559825.3
April 1997FairVery GoodFairSatisfactory576525.3
April 1995FairVery GoodFairSatisfactory582023.3
April 1993FairVery GoodFairSatisfactory522538.4
February 1991FairVery GoodSatisfactorySatisfactory490048.4

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2019 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Girder/Beamlinear ft.91253238000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.7,9344,9542,3800600
Steel Stringerlinear ft.6,6576,4571001000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.28,95828,85810000
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.32,71022,4488,0942,1680
Superstructure
Steel Trusslinear ft.2,2401,9501571330
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.18,4809,0959,2001850
Steel Floor Beamlinear ft.1,6381,2422471490
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.12,4497,66109583,830
Steel Pin or Pin & Hangar Assemblyeach2828000
Steel Gusset Plateeach2240981260
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Columneach1640120
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.7307300
Reinforced Concrete Pier Caplinear ft.288028800
Joints
Strip Seal Jointlinear ft.192019200
Bearings
Movable Bearingeach381412120
Fixed Bearingeach1414000
Bridge Rail
Reinforced Concrete Bridge Raillinear ft.2,5401,566964100