Share:

RIVER ROAD over RARITAN VALLEY LINE

Map

Coordinates:
+40.59038, -74.68232
40°35'25" N, 74°40'56" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:RIVER ROAD over RARITAN VALLEY LINE
Structure number:1861159
Location:.6 MI SOUTH OF US 22
Purpose:Carries highway over railroad
Route classification:Local (Urban) [19]
Length of largest span:46.9 ft. [14.3 m]
Total length:81.0 ft. [24.7 m]
Roadway width between curbs:13.8 ft. [4.2 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:16.4 ft. [5.0 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:19.7 ft. [6.0 m]
Skew angle:20°
Owner:Other State Agencies [21]
Year built:1886
Year reconstructed:1949
Historic significance:Bridge is eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [2]
Design load:M 9 / H 10 [1]
Main span material:Steel [3]
Main span design:Girder and floorbeam system [03]
Deck type:Wood or Timber [8]
Wearing surface:Wood or Timber [7]

Latest Available Inspection: February 2017

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Poor
Status:Posted for load [P]
Average daily traffic:2,392 [as of 2017]
Truck traffic:1% of total traffic
Deck condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Serious [3 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Poor [4 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of replacement [2]
Deck geometry appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of replacement [2]
Underclearances appraisal:Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is [5]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is [4]
Scour condition:Bridge not over waterway. [N]
Sufficiency rating:11.7
Recommended work:Replacement of bridge or other structure because of substandard load carrying capacity or substantial bridge roadway geometry. [31]
Estimated cost of work:$5,457,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
February 2017PoorFairSeriousPoor239211.7
February 2015PoorFairSeriousPoor234611.8
March 2013PoorFairSeriousPoor230011.9
May 2011PoorFairSeriousPoor225012.0
May 2009PoorFairSeriousPoor221012.1
May 2007PoorFairSeriousPoor216012.3
May 2006PoorFairSeriousPoor254911.2
May 2005PoorFairSeriousPoor254911.2
February 2003PoorFairSeriousPoor249911.4
February 2001PoorFairSeriousPoor245011.5
December 1998PoorFairSeriousSerious237611.7
October 1996PoorPoorSeriousSerious22008.2
October 1994PoorPoorSeriousSerious220010.0
May 1994PoorPoorSeriousPoor210010.3
September 1991PoorPoorSeriousPoor210010.3

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2019 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Girder/Beamlinear ft.9400922
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.861000861
Timber Stringerlinear ft.5675452200
Steel Floor Beamlinear ft.4000040
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.183000183
Substructure
Steel Columneach80080
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.480000480
Masonry Pier Walllinear ft.4004000
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.2020000
Other Material Abutmentlinear ft.80029510
Steel Pier Caplinear ft.4004000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.183000183
Deck
Timber Decksq. ft.1,33701,2457220
Bearings
Movable Bearingeach20002
Fixed Bearingeach20002
Bridge Rail
Timber Bridge Raillinear ft.1620147015