Share:

RTE 907L over RTE 907L, East River, SO

Map

Coordinates:
+40.70846, -73.99842
40°42'30" N, 73°59'54" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:RTE 907L over RTE 907L, East River, SO
Structure number:00000000223201D
Location:.9 MI NE FDR DR+BATTERY
Purpose:Carries highway over highway and waterway
Route classification:Principal Arterial - Other Freeways or Expressways (Urban) [12]
Length of largest span:49.9 ft. [15.2 m]
Total length:524.0 ft. [159.7 m]
Roadway width between curbs:26.9 ft. [8.2 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:30.2 ft. [9.2 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:13.1 ft. [4.0 m]
Skew angle:34°
Owner:City or Municipal Highway Agency [04]
Year built:1954
Year reconstructed:1997
Historic significance:Historical significance is not determinable at this time [4]
Design load:MS 18 / HS 20 [5]
Number of main spans:22
Main spans material:Steel [3]
Main spans design:Stringer/Multi-beam or girder [02]
Deck type:Closed Grating [4]
Wearing surface:Other [9]

Latest Available Inspection: April 2016

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Open, no restriction [A]
Truck traffic:5% of total traffic
Deck condition:Good [7 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Equal to present minimum criteria [6]
Deck geometry appraisal:Superior to present desirable criteria [9]
Underclearances appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Water adequacy appraisal:Equal to present minimum criteria [6]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is [4]
Channel protection:Banks are protected or well vegetated. River control devices such as spur dikes and embankment protection are not required or are in a stable condition. [8]
Pier/abutment protection:Navigation protection not required [1]
Scour condition:Bridge foundations determined to be stable for the assessed or calculated scour condition. [8]
Sufficiency rating:93.0
Recommended work:Widening of existing bridge with deck rehabilitation or replacement. [34]
Estimated cost of work:$18,928,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
April 2016FairGoodSatisfactorySatisfactory-93.0
February 2014FairGoodSatisfactorySatisfactory4962578.0
February 2012FairGoodSatisfactorySatisfactory4962578.0
February 2010FairGoodSatisfactorySatisfactory4962579.0
March 2008FairGoodSatisfactorySatisfactory4962579.0
April 2006FairGoodSatisfactorySatisfactory4962577.7
March 2004FairGoodSatisfactorySatisfactory4962579.0
June 2002FairGoodSatisfactorySatisfactory4962579.0
June 2000FairGoodSatisfactorySatisfactory4962579.0
June 1998FairExcellentGoodSatisfactory4962579.0
August 1996PoorSatisfactoryPoorPoor4072849.0
September 1995PoorPoorSeriousPoor4072832.0
October 1994PoorPoorSeriousPoor4072832.0
October 1992PoorPoorSeriousPoor4072832.0
August 1990PoorPoorSeriousPoor4072827.0

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2018 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Girder/Beamlinear ft.1,03736067700
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.10,4134,3206,09300
Steel Stringerlinear ft.2,4602,460000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.14,7884,8838,76801,137
Steel Floor Beamlinear ft.923092300
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.4,61504,61500
Substructure
Steel Columneach45133110
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.5,6743245,340010
Steel Pier Caplinear ft.8626379324
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.10,346010,273073
Deck
Concrete Filled Grid Decksq. ft.15,92215,922000
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.14,78414,6930910
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.15,90214,707001,195
Joints
Compression Jointlinear ft.90603000
Bearings
Pot Bearingeach40400
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.80008
Bridge Rail
Reinforced Concrete Bridge Raillinear ft.1,0561,056000