Share:

RTE 907L over FDR SB AT PEARL, FRANKFO

Map

Coordinates:
+40.71141, -74.00433
40°42'41" N, 74°00'16" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:RTE 907L over FDR SB AT PEARL, FRANKFO
Structure number:00000000224001B
Location:BROOKLYN BR OVER EAST RVR
Purpose:Carries highway over highway
Route classification:Principal Arterial - Other Freeways or Expressways (Urban) [12]
Length of largest span:94.8 ft. [28.9 m]
Total length:1847.2 ft. [563.0 m]
Roadway width between curbs:24.0 ft. [7.3 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:27.6 ft. [8.4 m]
Vertical clearance above deck:14.1 ft. [4.3 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:13.1 ft. [4.0 m]
Skew angle:40°
Owner:City or Municipal Highway Agency [04]
Year built:1964
Year reconstructed:2014
Historic significance:Bridge is not eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [5]
Design load:M 18 / H 20 [4]
Number of main spans:31
Main spans material:Steel [3]
Main spans design:Stringer/Multi-beam or girder [02]
Deck type:Closed Grating [4]
Wearing surface:Bituminous [6]

Latest Available Inspection: October 2016

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Open, no restriction [A]
Truck traffic:5% of total traffic
Deck condition:Very Good [8 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is [4]
Deck geometry appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of replacement [2]
Underclearances appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Scour condition:Bridge not over waterway. [N]
Sufficiency rating:70.2
Recommended work:Widening of existing bridge with deck rehabilitation or replacement. [34]
Estimated cost of work:$11,992,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
October 2016FairVery GoodSatisfactorySatisfactory-70.2
August 2014FairVery GoodSatisfactorySatisfactory5000063.1
August 2012FairVery GoodSatisfactorySatisfactory5000049.3
December 2010FairFairSatisfactoryFair5000037.6
December 2008FairFairSatisfactoryFair5000037.6
June 2006FairFairGoodGood5000049.3
March 2004FairFairGoodGood5000049.3
April 2002FairFairGoodGood5000049.3
April 2000FairFairGoodGood5000049.3
January 1998PoorPoorFairFair5000037.6
March 1996PoorSeriousPoorPoor5000014.2
April 1995PoorSeriousPoorPoor5000014.2
April 1994PoorSeriousPoorPoor5000014.2
April 1993PoorSeriousPoorPoor500002.0
July 1992PoorSeriousPoorPoor500002.0
August 1990PoorSeriousPoorPoor500002.0

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2018 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Girder/Beamlinear ft.11,96811,966020
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.81,20081,200000
Steel Stringerlinear ft.219219000
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.62,59662,596000
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.51,77851,778000
Substructure
Steel Columneach48380100
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.4804500300
Steel Pier Caplinear ft.1,0641,064000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.5,3285,328000
Joints
Strip Seal Jointlinear ft.77774706330
Bearings
Elastomeric Bearingeach1818000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1818000
Movable Bearingeach100100000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.100100000
Fixed Bearingeach159159000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.159159000
Bridge Rail
Steel or Aluminum Bridge Raillinear ft.3,7423,742000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.12,82012,820000