Share:

UNION PORT ROAD over AMTRAK/CSXT/P&W

Map

Coordinates:
+40.84173, -73.86421
40°50'30" N, 73°51'51" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:UNION PORT ROAD over AMTRAK/CSXT/P&W
Structure number:000000002241330
Location:AT WESTCHESTER HEIGHTS
Purpose:Carries highway and pedestrian walkway over railroad
Route classification:Local (Urban) [19]
Length of largest span:123.7 ft. [37.7 m]
Total length:129.9 ft. [39.6 m]
Roadway width between curbs:29.9 ft. [9.1 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:59.4 ft. [18.1 m]
Vertical clearance above deck:14.4 ft. [4.4 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:16.4 ft. [5.0 m]
Skew angle:33°
Owner:City or Municipal Highway Agency [04]
Year built:1906
Year reconstructed:1981
Historic significance:Bridge is not eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [5]
Main span material:Steel [3]
Main span design:Truss - Thru [10]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]
Wearing surface:Monolithic Concrete (concurrently placed with structural deck) [1]

Latest Available Inspection: October 2016

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Open, no restriction [A]
Average daily traffic:6,340 [as of 2016]
Truck traffic:4% of total traffic
Deck condition:Good [7 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is [5]
Deck geometry appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Underclearances appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Equal to present minimum criteria [6]
Scour condition:Bridge not over waterway. [N]
Sufficiency rating:58.1
Recommended work:Widening of existing bridge with deck rehabilitation or replacement. [34]
Estimated cost of work:$595,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
October 2016FairGoodSatisfactorySatisfactory634058.1
October 2014FairGoodSatisfactorySatisfactory509654.5
October 2012FairVery GoodSatisfactorySatisfactory510069.7
September 2010FairVery GoodSatisfactorySatisfactory509669.7
November 2008FairVery GoodSatisfactorySatisfactory561469.6
August 2006FairVery GoodSatisfactorySatisfactory538769.7
August 2004FairVery GoodSatisfactorySatisfactory538769.7
June 2002FairVery GoodSatisfactorySatisfactory567769.6
June 2000FairVery GoodFairSatisfactory567762.6
December 1998FairGoodFairSatisfactory567762.6
June 1996PoorSatisfactoryPoorPoor500038.3
December 1994PoorSatisfactoryPoorPoor500038.6
November 1992PoorSatisfactoryPoorPoor500038.6
August 1990PoorSatisfactoryPoorPoor500037.3

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2018 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Girder/Beamlinear ft.264264000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.3,6353,635000
Steel Stringerlinear ft.528527010
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.2,2962,296000
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.7,7567,756000
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.3,9663,9160500
Superstructure
Steel Trusslinear ft.248248000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.9,2569,256000
Steel Floor Beamlinear ft.82242204000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.7,0207,0050015
Steel Gusset Plateeach3636000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.200200000
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.118111070
Joints
Compression Jointlinear ft.118580600
Bearings
Movable Bearingeach65010
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.6057003
Fixed Bearingeach63030
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.6058002
Pot Bearingeach44000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.2020000
Bridge Rail
Steel or Aluminum Bridge Raillinear ft.5285180100
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,8931,893000