Share:

EAST 149TH STREET over METRO NO COMMUTER

Map

Coordinates:
+40.81808, -73.92543
40°49'05" N, 73°55'32" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:EAST 149TH STREET over METRO NO COMMUTER
Structure number:000000002241560
Location:AT MELROSE
Purpose:Carries highway and pedestrian walkway over railroad
Route classification:Minor Arterial (Urban) [16]
Length of largest span:43.0 ft. [13.1 m]
Total length:278.9 ft. [85.0 m]
Roadway width between curbs:69.9 ft. [21.3 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:100.1 ft. [30.5 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:13.1 ft. [4.0 m]
Skew angle:
Owner:City or Municipal Highway Agency [04]
Year built:1906
Year reconstructed:1982
Historic significance:Bridge is not eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [5]
Number of main spans:8
Main spans material:Steel [3]
Main spans design:Stringer/Multi-beam or girder [02]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]
Wearing surface:Monolithic Concrete (concurrently placed with structural deck) [1]

Latest Available Inspection: May 2016

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Open, no restriction [A]
Average daily traffic:18,649 [as of 2016]
Truck traffic:6% of total traffic
Deck condition:Good [7 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Good [7 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is [5]
Deck geometry appraisal:Superior to present desirable criteria [9]
Underclearances appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Equal to present minimum criteria [6]
Scour condition:Bridge not over waterway. [N]
Sufficiency rating:73.5
Recommended work:Widening of existing bridge with deck rehabilitation or replacement. [34]
Estimated cost of work:$992,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
May 2016FairGoodGoodFair1864973.5
May 2014FairGoodGoodFair1901173.4
May 2012FairGoodGoodFair1901179.8
May 2010FairGoodGoodFair1901179.8
April 2008FairGoodGoodFair2255479.2
April 2006FairGoodGoodSatisfactory1901191.0
April 2004FairGoodGoodSatisfactory1901191.0
March 2002GoodGoodGoodGood1901191.2
March 2000GoodGoodGoodGood1901195.3
November 1998FairGoodGoodSatisfactory1901196.3
May 1996PoorFairFairPoor990050.2
August 1994PoorFairFairPoor990048.8
August 1992PoorFairFairPoor990048.8
September 1990PoorFairFairPoor990053.6

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2018 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Girder/Beamlinear ft.5,7975,797000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.46,95546,2265971311
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.30,36629,934415170
Substructure
Steel Columneach2828000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.672672000
Reinforced Concrete Pier Walllinear ft.280280000
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.2001524080
Reinforced Concrete Pile Cap/Footinglinear ft.3003000
Steel Pier Caplinear ft.7006802000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.4,6834,6443450
Joints
Compression Jointlinear ft.300135391260
Bearings
Movable Bearingeach57410160
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.24985171470
Fixed Bearingeach228226020
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.9969390570
Bridge Rail
Steel or Aluminum Bridge Raillinear ft.606606000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.3,6153,615000