Share:

OCEAN AVENUE over N Y & ATLANTIC/LI

Map

Coordinates:
+40.62956, -73.95712
40°37'46" N, 73°57'26" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:OCEAN AVENUE over N Y & ATLANTIC/LI
Structure number:000000002243480
Location:AT FLATBUSH
Purpose:Carries highway and pedestrian walkway over railroad
Route classification:Other Principal Arterial (Urban) [14]
Length of largest span:28.9 ft. [8.8 m]
Total length:58.1 ft. [17.7 m]
Roadway width between curbs:69.9 ft. [21.3 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:87.9 ft. [26.8 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:16.4 ft. [5.0 m]
Owner:City or Municipal Highway Agency [04]
Year built:1908
Historic significance:Bridge is not eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [5]
Number of main spans:2
Main spans material:Steel [3]
Main spans design:Stringer/Multi-beam or girder [02]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]
Wearing surface:Bituminous [6]

Latest Available Inspection: September 2016

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Open, no restriction [A]
Average daily traffic:25,544 [as of 2011]
Truck traffic:7% of total traffic
Deck condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Equal to present minimum criteria [6]
Deck geometry appraisal:Superior to present desirable criteria [9]
Underclearances appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Superior to present desirable criteria [9]
Scour condition:Bridge not over waterway. [N]
Sufficiency rating:93.7
Recommended work:Widening of existing bridge with deck rehabilitation or replacement. [34]
Estimated cost of work:$3,840,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
September 2016FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory2554493.7
September 2014FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory2440293.8
September 2012FairSatisfactoryFairSatisfactory2560082.5
December 2010FairSatisfactoryFairSatisfactory2338782.7
December 2008FairSatisfactoryFairSatisfactory1860482.9
October 2006FairSatisfactoryFairSatisfactory2338782.7
November 2004FairSatisfactoryFairGood2338782.7
July 2002FairSatisfactoryFairGood2338782.7
October 2000FairSatisfactoryFairGood2338786.7
November 1998FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryGood2338797.9
November 1996PoorPoorPoorFair1952866.2
December 1994PoorPoorPoorFair1500067.3
December 1992PoorPoorPoorFair1500067.3
October 1991PoorPoorPoorPoor1500067.3

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2018 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Girder/Beamlinear ft.1,16023292800
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.9,8601,97207,8880
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.5,10405,051530
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.4,06003,7802800
Substructure
Steel Columneach41300
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.24112112000
Reinforced Concrete Pier Walllinear ft.108010800
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.176017600
Reinforced Concrete Pile Cap/Footinglinear ft.212021200
Steel Pier Caplinear ft.8808800
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.2402400
Bearings
Movable Bearingeach88000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.3232000
Fixed Bearingeach44000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1616000
Bridge Rail
Steel or Aluminum Bridge Raillinear ft.116116000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.832832000