Share:

SUTTER AVENUE over N Y & ATLANTIC/LI, NYCTA

Map

Coordinates:
+40.66841, -73.90170
40°40'06" N, 73°54'06" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:SUTTER AVENUE over N Y & ATLANTIC/LI, NYCTA
Structure number:000000002243890
Location:AT BROWNSVILLE
Purpose:Carries highway and pedestrian walkway over railroad
Route classification:Collector (Urban) [17]
Length of largest span:29.9 ft. [9.1 m]
Total length:86.9 ft. [26.5 m]
Roadway width between curbs:34.1 ft. [10.4 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:63.0 ft. [19.2 m]
Vertical clearance above deck:19.7 ft. [6.0 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:16.4 ft. [5.0 m]
Owner:City or Municipal Highway Agency [04]
Year built:1909
Year reconstructed:2004
Historic significance:Bridge is not eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [5]
Design load:MS 22.5 / HS 25 [9]
Number of main spans:3
Main spans material:Steel continuous [4]
Main spans design:Stringer/Multi-beam or girder [02]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]
Wearing surface:Integral Concrete (separate non-modified layer of concrete added to structural deck) [2]

Latest Available Inspection: September 2016

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Good
Status:Open, no restriction [A]
Average daily traffic:6,737 [as of 2011]
Truck traffic:7% of total traffic
Deck condition:Excellent [9 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Excellent [9 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Very Good [8 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Deck geometry appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of replacement [2]
Underclearances appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Scour condition:Bridge not over waterway. [N]
Sufficiency rating:74.6
Recommended work:Widening of existing bridge with deck rehabilitation or replacement. [34]
Estimated cost of work:$3,094,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
September 2016GoodExcellentExcellentVery Good673774.6
September 2014GoodExcellentExcellentVery Good628674.6
September 2012GoodExcellentExcellentVery Good580074.6
December 2010GoodExcellentExcellentVery Good628674.6
October 2008GoodExcellentExcellentVery Good581274.6
October 2006GoodExcellentExcellentVery Good422374.7
November 2004GoodExcellentExcellentVery Good628674.6
July 2004FairFairFairFair628659.8
October 2001FairFairFairFair830063.7
October 1999FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory830076.3
November 1998PoorPoorPoorSatisfactory830063.2
December 1997PoorPoorPoorPoor830063.2
September 1996PoorPoorPoorPoor830032.1
August 1995PoorPoorPoorPoor830032.7
October 1994PoorPoorPoorPoor83003.3
September 1993PoorPoorPoorPoor83003.3
September 1992PoorPoorPoorSerious83002.0
November 1991PoorPoorPoorSerious83002.0

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2018 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Girder/Beamlinear ft.1,3321,332000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.5,99805,3995990
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.5,6175,617000
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.3,0442,74130300
Substructure
Steel Columneach44000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.516516000
Reinforced Concrete Pier Walllinear ft.126126000
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.126012600
Reinforced Concrete Pile Cap/Footinglinear ft.25212612600
Steel Pier Caplinear ft.126126000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.550550000
Joints
Compression Jointlinear ft.126636300
Bearings
Elastomeric Bearingeach52391300
Bridge Rail
Reinforced Concrete Bridge Raillinear ft.180180000