Share:

11TH AVENUE over AMTRAK W SIDE CON

Map

Coordinates:
+40.77188, -73.99024
40°46'19" N, 73°59'25" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:11TH AVENUE over AMTRAK W SIDE CON
Structure number:000000002245209
Location:IN WEST MANHATTAN
Purpose:Carries highway and pedestrian walkway over railroad
Route classification:Minor Arterial (Urban) [16]
Length of largest span:16.7 ft. [5.1 m]
Total length:36.1 ft. [11.0 m]
Roadway width between curbs:65.9 ft. [20.1 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:427.5 ft. [130.3 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:16.4 ft. [5.0 m]
Skew angle:69°
Owner:City or Municipal Highway Agency [04]
Year built:1936
Historic significance:Bridge is not eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [5]
Number of main spans:2
Main spans material:Steel continuous [4]
Main spans design:Stringer/Multi-beam or girder [02]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]
Wearing surface:Bituminous [6]

Latest Available Inspection: July 2016

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Open, no restriction [A]
Average daily traffic:24,246 [as of 2011]
Truck traffic:6% of total traffic
Deck condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is [5]
Deck geometry appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of replacement [2]
Underclearances appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Scour condition:Bridge not over waterway. [N]
Sufficiency rating:60.1
Recommended work:Bridge deck replacement with only incidental widening. [37]
Estimated cost of work:$14,961,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
July 2016FairFairSatisfactoryFair2424660.1
June 2014FairFairSatisfactoryFair2448860.1
June 2012FairFairSatisfactoryFair2448860.1
August 2010FairFairSatisfactoryFair2448860.1
April 2008FairFairSatisfactoryFair2448860.1
November 2006FairFairSatisfactoryFair2448860.1
December 2004FairFairSatisfactoryFair2448860.1
June 2002FairFairSatisfactoryFair2813459.8
April 2000FairFairSatisfactoryFair2813464.9
March 1998FairFairFairFair2813464.9
May 1996PoorPoorPoorPoor2813444.8
May 1994PoorPoorPoorPoor2110047.3
May 1992PoorPoorPoorPoor2110064.2
March 1990PoorPoorPoorPoor2110060.1

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2018 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Girder/Beamlinear ft.2,22702,22700
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.2,9700002,970
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.11,286010,9713150
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.6,03205,4286040
Substructure
Steel Columneach6406400
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,02801,000028
Reinforced Concrete Pier Walllinear ft.286028600
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.6590570890
Steel Pier Caplinear ft.129012900
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.400040000
Bearings
Movable Bearingeach5905900
Fixed Bearingeach1701340
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1601600