Share:

CEMETERY LANE over FALL CREEK

Map

Coordinates:
+42.55656, -76.30005
42°33'24" N, 76°18'00" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:CEMETERY LANE over FALL CREEK
Structure number:000000003210010
Location:.6 MI NW OF MCLEAN
Purpose:Carries highway over waterway
Route classification:Local (Rural) [09]
Length of largest span:68.9 ft. [21.0 m]
Total length:69.9 ft. [21.3 m]
Roadway width between curbs:15.1 ft. [4.6 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:16.7 ft. [5.1 m]
Skew angle:30°
Owner:County Highway Agency [02]
Year built:1915
Year reconstructed:2016
Historic significance:Bridge is eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [2]
Main span material:Steel [3]
Main span design:Truss - Thru [10]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]
Wearing surface:Integral Concrete (separate non-modified layer of concrete added to structural deck) [2]

Latest Available Inspection: October 2017

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Posted for load [P]
Average daily traffic:81 [as of 2016]
Truck traffic:5% of total traffic
Deck condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is [4]
Deck geometry appraisal:Better than present minimum criteria [7]
Water adequacy appraisal:Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is [4]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is [4]
Channel protection:Bank protection is being eroded. River control devices and/or embankment have major damage. Trees and rush restrict the channel. [5]
Scour condition:Bridge foundations determined to be stable for the assessed or calculated scour condition. [8]
Sufficiency rating:45.2
Recommended work:Bridge deck replacement with only incidental widening. [37]
Estimated cost of work:$1,463,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
October 2017FairFairFairFair8145.2
November 2016FairFairFairFair8253.1
November 2015PoorFairPoorFair9844.1
July 2014PoorFairPoorFair9829.0
July 2013PoorFairPoorFair10824.9
July 2012PoorFairPoorFair10029.0
August 2011PoorFairPoorFair10029.0
August 2010PoorFairPoorFair9829.0
August 2009PoorFairPoorFair12624.9
July 2008PoorFairPoorFair11424.9
August 2007FairFairFairFair11440.0
July 2006FairSatisfactoryFairSatisfactory11441.0
August 2005FairSatisfactoryFairSatisfactory11441.0
September 2004FairSatisfactoryFairSatisfactory11442.0
September 2003FairSatisfactoryFairSatisfactory11442.0
October 2002FairSatisfactoryFairSatisfactory11442.0
November 2001FairSatisfactoryFairSatisfactory11442.0
October 2000FairSatisfactoryFairSatisfactory11442.0
October 1999PoorSatisfactorySeriousSerious11421.4
October 1998PoorGoodSeriousGood8025.5
September 1997PoorSatisfactorySeriousFair8024.5
August 1996PoorFairSeriousFair8026.7
August 1995PoorFairSeriousFair5024.7
September 1994PoorFairSeriousFair5025.7
September 1993PoorFairSeriousSatisfactory5026.7
August 1992PoorFairSeriousSatisfactory5026.5
August 1991PoorFairSeriousSatisfactory5026.5

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2018 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Stringerlinear ft.5520535170
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,988001,591397
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.1,1620461,1160
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.1,0500401,0100
Superstructure
Steel Trusslinear ft.1380127110
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.4930044350
Steel Floor Beamlinear ft.8181000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.413413000
Steel Gusset Plateeach3003000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.5760051858
Substructure
Steel Pileeach661517340
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.6800429125126
Reinforced Concrete Pier Caplinear ft.52022300
Bearings
Movable Bearingeach100910
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.2000155
Fixed Bearingeach100640
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.2000155
Bridge Rail
Steel or Aluminum Bridge Raillinear ft.140014000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1400012614