Share:

GAINES BASIN ROAD over Erie Canal Heritage Trai

Map

Coordinates:
+43.25518, -78.22339
43°15'19" N, 78°13'24" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:GAINES BASIN ROAD over Erie Canal Heritage Trai
Structure number:000000004445140
Location:1.6MI W JCT BARGE C+RTE98
Purpose:Carries highway over waterway
Route classification:Major Collector (Rural) [07]
Length of largest span:183.1 ft. [55.8 m]
Total length:234.9 ft. [71.6 m]
Roadway width between curbs:14.4 ft. [4.4 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:16.7 ft. [5.1 m]
Vertical clearance above deck:15.4 ft. [4.7 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:13.1 ft. [4.0 m]
Skew angle:36°
Owner:State Highway Agency [01]
Year built:1912
Historic significance:Historical significance is not determinable at this time [4]
Main span material:Steel [3]
Main span design:Truss - Thru [10]
Deck type:Not applicable [N]
Wearing surface:Monolithic Concrete (concurrently placed with structural deck) [1]

Latest Available Inspection: September 2018

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Good
Status:Posted for load [P]
Average daily traffic:987 [as of 2017]
Truck traffic:15% of total traffic
Deck condition:Very Good [8 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Good [7 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Very Good [8 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Equal to present minimum criteria [6]
Deck geometry appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of replacement [2]
Water adequacy appraisal:Equal to present minimum criteria [6]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is [4]
Channel protection:Banks are protected or well vegetated. River control devices such as spur dikes and embankment protection are not required or are in a stable condition. [8]
Pier/abutment protection:Navigation protection not required [1]
Scour condition:Bridge foundations determined to be stable for the assessed or calculated scour condition. [8]
Sufficiency rating:69.9
Recommended work:Widening of existing bridge with deck rehabilitation or replacement. [34]
Estimated cost of work:$4,955,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
September 2018GoodVery GoodGoodVery Good98769.9
October 2017FairVery GoodSatisfactoryGood100469.9
November 2016FairVery GoodSatisfactoryGood103648.9
August 2015GoodVery GoodVery GoodExcellent104147.9
December 2014GoodVery GoodVery GoodExcellent109747.9
November 2012GoodVery GoodVery GoodExcellent90065.5
September 2010GoodVery GoodVery GoodExcellent89765.5
March 2010FairGoodSatisfactoryFair89750.8
December 2008FairGoodSatisfactoryFair89761.7
October 2007FairGoodFairFair89761.7
November 2006FairGoodSatisfactoryFair92761.6
September 2004FairVery GoodSatisfactoryFair89761.7
June 2002FairVery GoodSatisfactoryFair89759.6
June 2000FairVery GoodSatisfactoryFair83759.6
August 1998FairVery GoodSatisfactoryFair83759.6
May 1997FairGoodFairFair83758.6
July 1996PoorSatisfactoryPoorPoor56043.5
December 1994PoorSatisfactoryPoorPoor56043.5
September 1993PoorSatisfactoryPoorPoor56042.5
October 1992PoorSatisfactorySeriousSerious56017.2
June 1991PoorSatisfactorySeriousSerious56018.6

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2019 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Stringerlinear ft.1,3711,371000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.4,67904,67900
Steel Trusslinear ft.37201492230
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.6,66706,26833366
Steel Floor Beamlinear ft.232232000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,38101,38100
Steel Gusset Plateeach4004000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.8008000
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Columneach88000
Reinforced Concrete Pier Walllinear ft.1515000
Reinforced Concrete Pier Caplinear ft.9393000
Deck
Open Grid Decksq. ft.2,40602,40600
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.2,2702,270000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.4,81208124,0000
Concrete Filled Grid Decksq. ft.384038400
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.336336000
Joints
Pourable Jointlinear ft.3000237
Bearings
Fixed Bearingeach22000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.20200
Disk Bearingeach22000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.20200
Bridge Rail
Steel or Aluminum Bridge Raillinear ft.4669437200
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,6921,46322900
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Slabsq. ft.931931000
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.697697000