Share:

RTE 44 over AMTRAK, Gerald Drive, Ri

Map

Coordinates:
+41.70338, -73.95057
41°42'12" N, 73°57'02" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:RTE 44 over AMTRAK, Gerald Drive, Ri
Structure number:000000005025530
Location:JCT RTS 44-55 < HUDSON R
Purpose:Carries highway and pedestrian walkway over highway, waterway, and railroad
Route classification:Principal Arterial - Other Freeways or Expressways (Urban) [12]
Tolls:Yes [1]
Length of largest span:1494.8 ft. [455.6 m]
Total length:4201.3 ft. [1280.5 m]
Roadway width between curbs:30.8 ft. [9.4 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:34.1 ft. [10.4 m]
Vertical clearance above deck:14.8 ft. [4.5 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:134.5 ft. [41.0 m]
Owner:State Toll Authority [31]
Year built:1930
Year reconstructed:1989
Historic significance:Historical significance is not determinable at this time [4]
Number of main spans:3
Main spans material:Steel continuous [4]
Main spans design:Suspension [13]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]
Wearing surface:Bituminous [6]

Latest Available Inspection: June 2018

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Posted for load [P]
Average daily traffic:40,831 [as of 2014]
Truck traffic:4% of total traffic
Deck condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Equal to present minimum criteria [6]
Deck geometry appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Underclearances appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Water adequacy appraisal:Equal to present minimum criteria [6]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is [4]
Channel protection:Banks are protected or well vegetated. River control devices such as spur dikes and embankment protection are not required or are in a stable condition. [8]
Pier/abutment protection:None present but re-evaluation suggested [5]
Scour condition:Bridge foundations determined to be stable for the assessed or calculated scour condition. [8]
Sufficiency rating:51.2
Recommended work:Widening of existing bridge with deck rehabilitation or replacement. [34]
Estimated cost of work:$196,908,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
June 2018FairFairSatisfactorySatisfactory4083151.2
May 2016FairFairSatisfactorySatisfactory3785252.9
July 2014FairFairSatisfactorySatisfactory3765453.1
June 2012FairFairSatisfactorySatisfactory3770053.1
August 2010FairFairSatisfactorySatisfactory4000851.1
July 2008FairFairSatisfactorySatisfactory3848252.9
May 2006FairFairSatisfactorySatisfactory3840052.3
June 2004FairFairSatisfactorySatisfactory3641154.3
July 2002FairFairSatisfactorySatisfactory3641154.3
July 2000FairFairSatisfactorySatisfactory3469952.3
June 1998FairFairSatisfactorySatisfactory3442852.3
August 1996FairFairFairFair3270047.2
July 1994PoorPoorFairFair3203045.2
July 1992PoorPoorFairFair3255244.7
June 1991FairFairFairFair3260044.2

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2019 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Girder/Beamlinear ft.3,1233,1051710
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.40,625040,4671580
Reinforced Concrete Girder/Beamlinear ft.71041629040
Steel Stringerlinear ft.49,00644,0274,5274520
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.248,5640246,2342,3300
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.36,091035,9591320
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.31,167031,16700
Superstructure
Steel Trusslinear ft.6,4771696,1681400
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.432,1570427,9964,1610
Steel Main Cablelinear ft.9,32609,32510
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.43,809043,752570
Steel Secondary Cableeach282028200
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.34,644033,7988460
Steel Floor Beamlinear ft.8,5681,3606,7744340
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.121,3810120,2981,0830
Reinforced Concrete Floor Beamlinear ft.5320444880
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Top Flangesq. ft.12,816012,776400
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.8,17708,127500
Superstructure
Steel Pin or Pin & Hangar Assemblyeach120840
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,10827783100
Steel Gusset Plateeach64434629800
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.15,456015,3171390
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Columneach2571620
Steel Column Tower/Trestlelinear ft.55238017200
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.177,55288,77879,8988,8760
Reinforced Concrete Pier Walllinear ft.1,286781,196120
Other Material Pier Walllinear ft.230023000
Masonry Pier Walllinear ft.1,30201,30200
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.149787100
Reinforced Concrete Pier Caplinear ft.22811211600
Deck
Concrete Filled Grid Decksq. ft.102,00081,60216,3194,0790
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.93,000092,966340
Joints
Compression Jointlinear ft.3531632980
Open Jointlinear ft.6206200
Other Jointlinear ft.4567537920
Bearings
Movable Bearingeach80958130
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.4000380200
Fixed Bearingeach5665000
Bridge Rail
Steel or Aluminum Bridge Raillinear ft.8,6572,6415,7872290
Reinforced Concrete Bridge Raillinear ft.127012700
Masonry Bridge Raillinear ft.2933625700
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Slabsq. ft.19,986019,3426440
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.17,093017,08490