Share:

BROADWAY ST over WILLAMETTE RIVER

Map

Coordinates:
+45.53262, -122.67280
45°31'57" N, 122°40'22" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:BROADWAY ST over WILLAMETTE RIVER
Structure number:06757 000000000
Location:WILLAMETTE RIVER MP 11.7
Purpose:Carries highway and pedestrian walkway over highway, waterway, and railroad
Route classification:Other Principal Arterial (Urban) [14]
Length of largest span:304.1 ft. [92.7 m]
Total length:1742.2 ft. [531.0 m]
Roadway width between curbs:45.6 ft. [13.9 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:70.5 ft. [21.5 m]
Vertical clearance above deck:13.1 ft. [4.0 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:89.9 ft. [27.4 m]
Owner:County Highway Agency [02]
Year built:1912
Year reconstructed:1927
Historic significance:Bridge is eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [2]
Main span material:Steel [3]
Main span design:Movable - Bascule [16]
Deck type:Other [9]
Wearing surface:Epoxy Overlay [5]

Latest Available Inspection: July 2015

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Open, no restriction [A]
Average daily traffic:29,371 [as of 2010]
Truck traffic:10% of total traffic
Deck condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Equal to present minimum criteria [6]
Deck geometry appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of replacement [2]
Underclearances appraisal:Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is [5]
Water adequacy appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Equal to present minimum criteria [6]
Channel protection:Bank protection is in need of minor repairs. River control devices and embankment protection have a little minor damage. Banks and/or channel have minor amounts of drift. [7]
Pier/abutment protection:Navigation protection not required [1]
Scour condition:Bridge is scour critical; bridge foundations determined to be unstable. [3]
Operating rating:46.9 tons [42.6 metric tons]
Inventory rating:27.9 tons [25.4 metric tons]
Sufficiency rating:58.8
Recommended work:Widening of existing bridge or other major structure without deck rehabilitation or replacement [33]
Estimated cost of work:$8,925,000

Previous Inspections

DateSuff. RatingConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureSD/FOADT
July 201558.8FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactoryFO29371
July 201358.8FairGoodSatisfactorySatisfactoryFO29371
August 201158.8FairGoodSatisfactorySatisfactoryFO29371
December 200958.8FairGoodSatisfactorySatisfactoryFO29371
October 200758.9FairGoodSatisfactorySatisfactoryFO29080
June 200561.1FairGoodSatisfactorySatisfactoryFO28233
June 200358.9FairFairSatisfactorySatisfactoryFO27411
July 200159.1FairFairSatisfactorySatisfactoryFO26613
July 200059.1FairFairSatisfactorySatisfactoryFO26613
August 199861.3FairFairSatisfactorySatisfactoryFO15965
July 199638.4FairFairSatisfactoryFairFO15965
August 199438.0FairFairSatisfactoryFairFO15965
July 199237.7FairFairSatisfactoryFairFO27650
July 199039.1FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryFairFO27266

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2016 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1. Good2. Fair3. Poor4. Serious
Superstructure
Steel Girder/Beamlinear ft.7627125000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.7,9057,60530000
Steel Stringerlinear ft.27,63422,1342,0003,5000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.166,655154,59512,06000
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.104,7250103,6781,0470
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.32,500032,50000
Superstructure
Steel Trusslinear ft.3,2837638001,7200
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.29,52114,7617,3807,3800
Steel Floor Beamlinear ft.4,0882,7282501,1100
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.34,34332,2432,10000
Steel Gusset Plateeach66049583820
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.12,14010,6221,51800
Substructure
Steel Columneach60600
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.2000150500
Reinforced Concrete Columneach128400
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.3,20003,20000
Reinforced Concrete Pier Walllinear ft.140140000
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.7066040
Reinforced Concrete Pile Cap/Footinglinear ft.280028000
Joints
Pourable Jointlinear ft.161160100
Compression Jointlinear ft.1801651500
Open Jointlinear ft.213213000
Bearings
Movable Bearingeach103070
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.200200000
Fixed Bearingeach147070
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.280280000
Bridge Rail
Steel or Aluminum Bridge Raillinear ft.6,9365,4481,3401480
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.27,88821,9764,4641,4480
Deck
Other Material Decksq. ft.12,06012,060000
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.12,06010,7331,2061210