Share:

PR 3 over PALMAS CREEK

Map

Coordinates:
+18.21890, -65.69141
18°13'08" N, 65°41'29" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:PR 3 over PALMAS CREEK
Structure number:001211
Location:5 KM EAST OF NAGUABO
Purpose:Carries highway over waterway
Route classification:Major Collector (Rural) [07]
Length of largest span:32.2 ft. [9.8 m]
Total length:64.0 ft. [19.5 m]
Roadway width between curbs:16.7 ft. [5.1 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:20.3 ft. [6.2 m]
Owner:State Highway Agency [01]
Year built:1923
Historic significance:Bridge is not eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [5]
Number of main spans:2
Main spans material:Steel [3]
Main spans design:Stringer/Multi-beam or girder [02]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]
Wearing surface:Bituminous [6]

Latest Available Inspection: April 2018

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Poor
Status:Open, temporary structure in place to carry legal loads [E]
Average daily traffic:4,800 [as of 2000]
Truck traffic:4% of total traffic
Deck condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Imminent Failure [1 out of 9]
Deck geometry appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of replacement [2]
Water adequacy appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of replacement [2]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Channel protection:The channel has changed to the extent the bridge is near a state of collapse. [2]
Pier/abutment protection:Navigation protection not required [1]
Scour condition:Bridge with "unknown" foundation that has not been evaluated for scour. [U]
Sufficiency rating:20.0
Recommended work:Replacement of bridge or other structure because of substandard load carrying capacity or substantial bridge roadway geometry. [31]
Estimated cost of work:$392,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
April 2018PoorFairSatisfactoryImminent Failure480020.0
January 2017----48002.0
February 2016----48002.0
February 2015----48002.0
February 2014----48002.0
August 2012----48002.0
January 2012----48002.0
February 2011PoorFairFairPoor480042.2
January 2010PoorGoodFairPoor530042.9
December 2008PoorFairFairPoor530041.7
November 2007FairSatisfactoryFairFair530056.5
October 2006PoorGoodFairPoor500030.9
June 2005PoorSeriousFairPoor500029.6
October 2002PoorSeriousFairFair480047.7
September 2001PoorSeriousPoorSerious48006.9
July 1999PoorSeriousPoorSerious35006.9
July 1997PoorSeriousPoorSerious129006.9
June 1995PoorSatisfactorySatisfactoryPoor1070024.9
April 1993FairFairFairFair880053.0
July 1991FairFairFairFair850063.1

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2019 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Stringerlinear ft.2,2092,209000
Steel Floor Beamlinear ft.428428000
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.141141000
Deck
Open Grid Decksq. ft.2,6472,647000
Bearings
Movable Bearingeach44000
Fixed Bearingeach44000
Bridge Rail
Steel or Aluminum Bridge Raillinear ft.342342000