Share:

I-77 SB over Kanawha River

Map

Coordinates:
+38.30981, -81.56123
38°18'35" N, 81°33'40" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:I-77 SB over Kanawha River
Structure number:00000000020A640
Location:0.18 MI. N OF WV 61 I/C
Purpose:Carries highway over highway, waterway, and railroad
Route classification:Principal Arterial - Interstate (Urban) [11]
Tolls:Yes, on Interstate toll segment under Secretarial Agreement [4]
Length of largest span:474.1 ft. [144.5 m]
Total length:2166.4 ft. [660.3 m]
Roadway width between curbs:37.7 ft. [11.5 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:41.3 ft. [12.6 m]
Vertical clearance above deck:16.1 ft. [4.9 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:68.9 ft. [21.0 m]
Owner:State Toll Authority [31]
Year built:1954
Year reconstructed:1986
Historic significance:Bridge is not eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [5]
Design load:MS 18+Mod / HS 20+Mod [6]
Main span material:Steel continuous [4]
Main span design:Truss - Thru [10]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]
Wearing surface:Monolithic Concrete (concurrently placed with structural deck) [1]

Latest Available Inspection: November 2018

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Open, no restriction [A]
Average daily traffic:19,378 [as of 2013]
Truck traffic:17% of total traffic
Deck condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is [5]
Deck geometry appraisal:Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is [5]
Underclearances appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Water adequacy appraisal:Superior to present desirable criteria [9]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Equal to present minimum criteria [6]
Channel protection:Banks are protected or well vegetated. River control devices such as spur dikes and embankment protection are not required or are in a stable condition. [8]
Pier/abutment protection:None present but re-evaluation suggested [5]
Scour condition:Bridge foundations determined to be stable for the assessed or calculated scour condition. [8]
Sufficiency rating:76.0

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
November 2018FairFairFairSatisfactory1937876.0
November 2016FairFairFairSatisfactory1937876.0
November 2014FairFairFairSatisfactory1937850.2
November 2013FairFairFairSatisfactory2150074.0
November 2012FairFairFairSatisfactory2100074.0
November 2011FairFairVery GoodGood2800085.0
October 2010FairFairVery GoodGood2800081.9
October 2008FairFairVery GoodGood2600082.1
October 2006FairFairVery GoodGood2600082.1
October 2004GoodGoodVery GoodGood2240083.5
October 2002GoodGoodVery GoodVery Good2115080.5
October 2000GoodGoodVery GoodVery Good2000080.6
October 1998----54000.0
October 1996GoodGoodVery GoodVery Good1850092.0
October 1994GoodGoodVery GoodVery Good1550094.8
October 1992GoodGoodVery GoodVery Good3150093.6
October 1990GoodGoodVery GoodVery Good3150092.6

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2019 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Girder/Beamlinear ft.2,4181,751755920
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.63,40063,3594100
Steel Stringerlinear ft.10,78510,6889700
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.69,30028,07841,0990123
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.82,19881,746440120
Superstructure
Steel Trusslinear ft.1,8961,685201100
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.110,70025,35041,35016,32527,675
Steel Floor Beamlinear ft.3,5773,1982121625
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.49,7009,08325,8551,46913,293
Steel Gusset Plateeach158158000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.6,1404,0244825761,058
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Columneach2218400
Concrete Protective Coatingsq. ft.29,08524,3834,70200
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.9491300
Concrete Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,3501,350000
Reinforced Concrete Pier Caplinear ft.481477400
Concrete Protective Coatingsq. ft.13,05313,053000
Joints
Compression Jointlinear ft.34221213000
Assembly without Seal Jointlinear ft.1901325800
Bearings
Movable Bearingeach4642400
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,0371,037000
Fixed Bearingeach1010000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.438438000
Bridge Rail
Reinforced Concrete Bridge Raillinear ft.4,3084,304220