Share:

THIRD STREET over ISLAIS CREEK

Map

Coordinates:
+37.74709, -122.38709
37°44'50" N, 122°23'14" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:THIRD STREET over ISLAIS CREEK
Structure number:34C0024
Location:JUST N/O CARGO WAY
Purpose:Carries highway and pedestrian walkway over waterway
Route classification:Other Principal Arterial (Urban) [14]
Length of largest span:105.0 ft. [32.0 m]
Total length:160.8 ft. [49.0 m]
Roadway width between curbs:45.9 ft. [14.0 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:100.1 ft. [30.5 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:3.3 ft. [1.0 m]
Owner:County Highway Agency [02]
Year built:1945
Historic significance:Bridge is eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [2]
Design load:MS 18+Mod / HS 20+Mod [6]
Main span material:Steel [3]
Main span design:Movable - Bascule [16]
Deck type:Open Grating [3]

Latest Available Inspection: December 2017

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Open, no restriction [A]
Average daily traffic:50,000 [as of 2016]
Truck traffic:40% of total traffic
Deck condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is [5]
Deck geometry appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of replacement [2]
Water adequacy appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Channel protection:Banks are protected or well vegetated. River control devices such as spur dikes and embankment protection are not required or are in a stable condition. [8]
Pier/abutment protection:In place but in a deteriorated condition [3]
Scour condition:Bridge foundations determined to be stable for assessed or calculated scour condition. [5]
Sufficiency rating:53.6
Recommended work:Bridge rehabilitation because of general structure deterioration or inadequate strength. [35]
Estimated cost of work:$1,876,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
December 2017FairFairFairFair5000053.6
December 2015PoorFairCriticalSatisfactory5000020.0
December 2013PoorFairCriticalSatisfactory5000020.0
December 2011PoorFairCriticalGood5000020.0
March 2010FairFairFairGood5000064.8
December 2007FairFairFairGood5000064.8
January 2007PoorSeriousSeriousSerious5000027.2
December 2005PoorSeriousSeriousSerious3200032.6
August 2004PoorSeriousSeriousSerious3200032.6
December 2003PoorSeriousSeriousSerious3200032.6
December 2001PoorSeriousSatisfactorySerious3200032.6
January 2001PoorGoodSatisfactorySerious3200039.0
December 1999GoodGoodGoodGood2020080.9
January 1998FairFairGoodGood2020079.9
December 1995GoodGoodGoodGood2020081.3
December 1993GoodGoodGoodGood2020081.3
August 1990GoodGoodGoodGood2020081.3

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2019 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Closed Web/Box Girderlinear ft.105031020
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.736007360
Steel Stringerlinear ft.695069500
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,041001,0410
Steel Floor Beamlinear ft.202020200
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.7400740
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.122012110
Reinforced Concrete Pile Cap/Footinglinear ft.6161000
Reinforced Concrete Pileeach11000
Deck
Open Grid Decksq. ft.872087200
Joints
Open Jointlinear ft.9393000
Bearings
Fixed Bearingeach60060
Bridge Rail
Steel or Aluminum Bridge Raillinear ft.146146000
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Slabsq. ft.551551000