Share:

US 24 ML over BIG SANDY CREEK

Map

Coordinates:
+38.81670, -106.07964
38°49'00" N, 106°04'47" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:US 24 ML over BIG SANDY CREEK
Structure number:I-12-B
Location:2.0 MI NE OF JCT US 285
Purpose:Carries highway over waterway
Route classification:Principal Arterial - Other (Rural) [02]
Length of largest span:78.4 ft. [23.9 m]
Total length:84.0 ft. [25.6 m]
Roadway width between curbs:29.9 ft. [9.1 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:31.2 ft. [9.5 m]
Owner:State Highway Agency [01]
Year built:1938
Historic significance:Bridge is possibly eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [3]
Design load:M 18 / H 20 [4]
Main span material:Steel [3]
Main span design:Truss - Thru [10]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]
Wearing surface:Bituminous [6]

Latest Available Inspection: June 2017

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Open, no restriction [A]
Average daily traffic:3,800 [as of 2011]
Truck traffic:10% of total traffic
Deck condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is [4]
Deck geometry appraisal:Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is [4]
Water adequacy appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Channel protection:Banks are protected or well vegetated. River control devices such as spur dikes and embankment protection are not required or are in a stable condition. [8]
Scour condition:Bridge foundations determined to be stable for the assessed or calculated scour condition. [8]
Sufficiency rating:46.9

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
June 2017FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory380046.9
June 2015FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory380048.5
June 2013FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory380045.5
June 2011FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory240056.7
June 2009FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory240056.7
April 2008FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory240056.7
May 2007FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory410045.5
May 2005FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory391845.5
May 2003FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory345245.0
May 2001FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory345244.9
May 1999FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory385444.9
June 1997FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory275044.9
June 1995FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory275043.9
June 1993FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory250055.1
July 1992FairSatisfactoryGoodSatisfactory250056.1
June 1990FairSatisfactoryGoodSatisfactory215056.1

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2019 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Stringerlinear ft.42089237940
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.4208900331
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.2,6291,5761,021320
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.2,5202,4950250
Superstructure
Steel Trusslinear ft.160757780
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.160750085
Steel Floor Beamlinear ft.186001860
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.186000186
Steel Gusset Plateeach4003280
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.4000040
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.62431900
Joints
Pourable Jointlinear ft.3030000
Other Jointlinear ft.124124000
Bearings
Movable Bearingeach20200
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.20002
Fixed Bearingeach20200
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.20002
Bridge Rail
Steel or Aluminum Bridge Raillinear ft.160015910
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.160000160