Share:

County Road 25 over Yampa River

Map

Coordinates:
+40.46100, -108.42575
40°27'40" N, 108°25'33" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:County Road 25 over Yampa River
Structure number:MOF25-00.31-A
Location:0.31 M N of 12 M Gulch Rd
Purpose:Carries highway over waterway
Route classification:Local (Rural) [09]
Length of largest span:109.3 ft. [33.3 m]
Total length:227.4 ft. [69.3 m]
Roadway width between curbs:24.0 ft. [7.3 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:24.0 ft. [7.3 m]
Owner:County Highway Agency [02]
Year built:1990
Historic significance:Bridge is not eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [5]
Number of main spans:2
Main spans material:Steel continuous [4]
Main spans design:Stringer/Multi-beam or girder [02]
Deck type:Corrugated Steel [6]
Wearing surface:Gravel [8]

Latest Available Inspection: October 2017

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Open, no restriction [A]
Average daily traffic:353 [as of 2012]
Deck condition:Good [7 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Good [7 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is [5]
Deck geometry appraisal:Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is [5]
Water adequacy appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Channel protection:Banks are protected or well vegetated. River control devices such as spur dikes and embankment protection are not required or are in a stable condition. [8]
Scour condition:Bridge foundations determined to be stable for assessed or calculated scour condition. [5]
Sufficiency rating:69.5

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
October 2017FairGoodGoodSatisfactory35369.5
November 2015FairGoodGoodSatisfactory35369.5
November 2013FairGoodGoodSatisfactory35369.5
November 2011FairGoodGoodSatisfactory35369.5
November 2009FairGoodGoodSatisfactory1580.9
October 2007GoodGoodGoodGood1580.9
October 2005GoodGoodVery GoodGood881.0
August 2003GoodGoodVery GoodGood1780.1
August 2001GoodGoodVery GoodGood1779.7
August 1999FairGoodVery GoodSatisfactory1779.7
July 1997GoodGoodVery GoodGood2079.7
October 1995GoodGoodVery GoodGood2096.0
July 1993GoodVery GoodVery GoodGood2096.8
September 1991GoodVery GoodVery GoodGood2096.8

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2019 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Girder/Beamlinear ft.1,1371,0578000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,1371,0570080
Substructure
Steel Columneach2005150
Reinforced Concrete Pier Walllinear ft.24121200
Steel Abutmentlinear ft.48242400
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.48240024
Steel Pier Caplinear ft.72363600
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.72036036
Deck
Corrugated or Orthotropic Decksq. ft.5,4555,4005500
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.5,4555,4000055
Joints
Open Jointlinear ft.4848000
Bearings
Elastomeric Bearingeach1515000
Bridge Rail
Steel or Aluminum Bridge Raillinear ft.4554183700
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.45538137037