Share:

I-295 SB (BUCKMAN) over ST. JOHNS RIVER

Map

Coordinates:
+30.18965, -81.66349
30°11'23" N, 81°39'49" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:I-295 SB (BUCKMAN) over ST. JOHNS RIVER
Structure number:720249
Location:I-295 OVER ST.JOHNS RIVER
Purpose:Carries highway over waterway
Route classification:Principal Arterial - Interstate (Urban) [11]
Length of largest span:250.0 ft. [76.2 m]
Total length:16301.0 ft. [4968.3 m]
Roadway width between curbs:67.9 ft. [20.7 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:71.2 ft. [21.7 m]
Vertical clearance above deck:18.0 ft. [5.5 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:62.3 ft. [19.0 m]
Owner:State Highway Agency [01]
Year built:1970
Year reconstructed:1995
Historic significance:Bridge is not eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [5]
Design load:MS 18 / HS 20 [5]
Number of main spans:3
Main spans material:Steel [3]
Main spans design:Stringer/Multi-beam or girder [02]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]

Latest Available Inspection: April 2017

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Open, no restriction [A]
Average daily traffic:68,500 [as of 2016]
Truck traffic:14% of total traffic
Deck condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Good [7 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Equal to present minimum criteria [6]
Deck geometry appraisal:Equal to present minimum criteria [6]
Water adequacy appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Channel protection:Bank protection is in need of minor repairs. River control devices and embankment protection have a little minor damage. Banks and/or channel have minor amounts of drift. [7]
Pier/abutment protection:In place and functioning [2]
Scour condition:Bridge foundations determined to be stable for assessed or calculated scour condition. [5]
Sufficiency rating:90.1
Recommended work:Other structural work, including hydraulic replacements. [38]
Estimated cost of work:$839,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
April 2017FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryGood6850090.1
April 2015FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory6275090.7
April 2013FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory6250090.7
April 2011FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory6075090.9
April 2009FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory6250092.1
April 2007FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory6475091.9
April 2005FairSatisfactoryGoodSatisfactory5450091.9
May 2003FairSatisfactoryGoodSatisfactory5600092.8
June 2001FairSatisfactoryGoodSatisfactory5775085.0
May 1999FairSatisfactoryGoodSatisfactory5550085.0
May 1997FairSatisfactoryGoodFair3900082.8
May 1995FairSatisfactoryGoodSatisfactory3725077.5
August 1993FairSatisfactoryGoodFair3822765.7
October 1991FairSatisfactoryGoodSatisfactory3822777.4

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2019 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Girder/Beamlinear ft.4,9573,809901,0580
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.108,000108,000000
Prestressed Concrete Girder/Beamlinear ft.143,891141,7512,115250
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.1,160,5761,138,46421,6264860
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Columneach1523711050
Reinforced Concrete Pier Walllinear ft.1381082550
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.144143010
Reinforced Concrete Pile Cap/Footinglinear ft.2,7081,788859610
Steel Pileeach3026040
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,1621,162000
Prestressed Concrete Pileeach58344368720
Reinforced Concrete Pier Caplinear ft.15,01012,8521,8543040
Joints
Pourable Jointlinear ft.1421103200
Open Jointlinear ft.7,4474,7352,71200
Assembly without Seal Jointlinear ft.143974060
Bearings
Elastomeric Bearingeach1,7241,724000
Movable Bearingeach1,09198793110
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.2,1822,13235015
Fixed Bearingeach1,0739829010
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.2,1462,09640010
Pot Bearingeach1616000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.3232000
Bridge Rail
Reinforced Concrete Bridge Raillinear ft.32,60232,54221390