Share:

KAM HWY over NF KAUKONAHUA(K THOT)

Map

Coordinates:
+21.50088, -158.02947
21°30'03" N, 158°01'46" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:KAM HWY over NF KAUKONAHUA(K THOT)
Structure number:003000800300071
Location:0.18MI N/KILANI AVE
Purpose:Carries highway and pedestrian walkway over waterway
Route classification:Other Principal Arterial (Urban) [14]
Length of largest span:210.0 ft. [64.0 m]
Total length:213.9 ft. [65.2 m]
Roadway width between curbs:24.0 ft. [7.3 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:40.0 ft. [12.2 m]
Vertical clearance above deck:13.5 ft. [4.1 m]
Owner:State Highway Agency [01]
Year built:1932
Historic significance:Bridge is eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [2]
Design load:M 18 / H 20 [4]
Main span material:Steel [3]
Main span design:Truss - Thru [10]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]

Latest Available Inspection: April 2017

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Posted for load [P]
Average daily traffic:23,435 [as of 2007]
Truck traffic:4% of total traffic
Deck condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is [4]
Deck geometry appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of replacement [2]
Water adequacy appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is [5]
Channel protection:Bank protection is in need of minor repairs. River control devices and embankment protection have a little minor damage. Banks and/or channel have minor amounts of drift. [7]
Scour condition:Bridge foundations determined to be stable for the assessed or calculated scour condition. [8]
Sufficiency rating:40.5
Recommended work:Other structural work, including hydraulic replacements. [38]
Estimated cost of work:$6,750,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
April 2017FairFairSatisfactorySatisfactory2343540.5
November 2015PoorFairCriticalSatisfactory234353.0
October 2013FairFairFairSatisfactory2167129.4
June 2012PoorSatisfactoryCriticalSatisfactory216714.0
October 2011FairFairFairSatisfactory2343544.4
October 2009FairFairFairSatisfactory2343545.4
October 2007FairFairFairSatisfactory2167146.1
September 2005FairFairFairSatisfactory2167146.1
December 2002FairFairFairFair2167148.1
February 2000PoorFairSeriousFair2316116.0
April 1998PoorFairSeriousSatisfactory2316116.0
October 1995PoorFairSeriousSatisfactory2054215.8
March 1993PoorFairSeriousSatisfactory2222415.8
October 1990PoorFairSeriousSatisfactory1997215.8

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2019 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Stringerlinear ft.1,8901,0080462420
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.5,7755,34604290
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.8,4004,3523,4136350
Superstructure
Steel Trusslinear ft.4203680520
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.8,5568,5070490
Steel Floor Beamlinear ft.3903080820
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.4,0954,0850100
Steel Gusset Plateeach3030000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.9159050100
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.1620138240
Reinforced Concrete Pile Cap/Footinglinear ft.2019010
Joints
Assembly without Seal Jointlinear ft.80540260
Bearings
Movable Bearingeach20020
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.10496800
Fixed Bearingeach20020
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.9494000
Bridge Rail
Steel or Aluminum Bridge Raillinear ft.840396420240
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,9091,71801910