Share:

US0065 over MISSISSIPPI RIVER

Map

Coordinates:
+31.55574, -91.41594
31°33'21" N, 91°24'57" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:US0065 over MISSISSIPPI RIVER
Structure number:581500260100001
Location:.01 MI EAST OF LA 131
Purpose:Carries highway over waterway
Route classification:Other Principal Arterial (Urban) [14]
Length of largest span:875.0 ft. [266.7 m]
Total length:4205.3 ft. [1281.7 m]
Roadway width between curbs:24.0 ft. [7.3 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:35.8 ft. [10.9 m]
Vertical clearance above deck:16.1 ft. [4.9 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:75.5 ft. [23.0 m]
Skew angle:
Owner:State Highway Agency [01]
Year built:1940
Historic significance:Bridge is eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [2]
Design load:M 13.5 / H 15 [2]
Number of main spans:5
Main spans material:Steel continuous [4]
Main spans design:Truss - Thru [10]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]

Latest Available Inspection: September 2078

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Open, no restriction [A]
Average daily traffic:20,372 [as of 1998]
Truck traffic:10% of total traffic
Deck condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Good [7 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Good [7 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is [5]
Deck geometry appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of replacement [2]
Channel protection:Bank is beginning to slump. River control devices and embankment protection have widespread minor damage. There is minor stream bed movement evident. Debris is restricting the channel slightly. [6]
Scour condition:Countermeasures have been installed to mitigate an existing problem with scour. [7]
Sufficiency rating:39.0
Recommended work:Replacement of bridge or other structure because of substandard load carrying capacity or substantial bridge roadway geometry. [31]
Estimated cost of work:$16,399,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
September 2078FairSatisfactoryGoodGood2037239.0
October 2016FairSatisfactoryFairSatisfactory1950042.3
September 2007FairGoodFairSatisfactory1950042.0
May 2006FairVery GoodSatisfactorySatisfactory1980042.0

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2019 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Girder/Beamlinear ft.1,6401,52012000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.28,5690028,55415
Steel Stringerlinear ft.11,49211,22202700
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.102,20295,00401,0806,118
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.100,7760100,77600
Superstructure
Steel Trusslinear ft.7,32801,2106,1180
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.551,516468,000052,75830,758
Steel Floor Beamlinear ft.3,3763,099264130
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.51,6450051,6450
Steel Pin or Pin & Hangar Assemblyeach78186540
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.78005402400
Steel Gusset Plateeach396003960
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.3,960002,970990
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Columneach1212000
Reinforced Concrete Pier Walllinear ft.192019200
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.100010000
Reinforced Concrete Pier Caplinear ft.133133000
Joints
Open Jointlinear ft.6005760240
Assembly without Seal Jointlinear ft.144144000
Bearings
Movable Bearingeach124800
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.120040800
Fixed Bearingeach2222000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.220220000
Bridge Rail
Steel or Aluminum Bridge Raillinear ft.8,3988,18821000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.83,980083,98000