Share:

MD 90 over ASSAWOMAN BAY

Map

Coordinates:
+38.39016, -75.10047
38°23'25" N, 75°06'02" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:MD 90 over ASSAWOMAN BAY
Structure number:100000230021010
Location:1.17 MILES WEST OF MD 528
Purpose:Carries highway over waterway
Route classification:Other Principal Arterial (Urban) [14]
Length of largest span:129.9 ft. [39.6 m]
Total length:7580.4 ft. [2310.4 m]
Roadway width between curbs:38.1 ft. [11.6 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:41.3 ft. [12.6 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:36.1 ft. [11.0 m]
Owner:State Highway Agency [01]
Year built:1971
Year reconstructed:2009
Historic significance:Bridge is not eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [5]
Design load:MS 18 / HS 20 [5]
Number of main spans:3
Main spans material:Steel [3]
Main spans design:Stringer/Multi-beam or girder [02]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]
Wearing surface:Bituminous [6]

Latest Available Inspection: October 2018

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Open, no restriction [A]
Average daily traffic:18,062 [as of 2015]
Truck traffic:8% of total traffic
Deck condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is [5]
Deck geometry appraisal:Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is [5]
Water adequacy appraisal:Superior to present desirable criteria [9]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Channel protection:Banks are protected or well vegetated. River control devices such as spur dikes and embankment protection are not required or are in a stable condition. [8]
Pier/abutment protection:In place and functioning [2]
Scour condition:Bridge foundations determined to be stable for the assessed or calculated scour condition. [8]
Sufficiency rating:54.3
Recommended work:Bridge rehabilitation because of general structure deterioration or inadequate strength. [35]
Estimated cost of work:$20,761,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
October 2018FairFairFairSatisfactory1806254.3
October 2016FairFairFairSatisfactory1806245.0
January 2015FairFairFairSatisfactory1806267.0
December 2012FairFairFairSatisfactory1806267.0
December 2010FairFairFairSatisfactory1806267.0
May 2009FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory1797279.0
May 2007FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory1705079.0
May 2005FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory1705079.0
May 2003FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory1705079.0
May 2001FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory1332579.0
May 1999FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory1332579.0
May 1997FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory1332579.0
May 1995FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory1640079.0
May 1993FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory1640079.0
May 1991FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory1640080.0

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2019 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Prestressed Concrete Closed Web/Box Girderlinear ft.72,78557,85714,906220
Steel Girder/Beamlinear ft.680680000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.4,0804,0206000
Prestressed Concrete Girder/Beamlinear ft.1,7041,580110140
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.11,3248,1323,18660
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.11,32411,2646000
Prestressed Concrete Top Flangesq. ft.276,640276,48016000
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.276,640231,50034,57610,5640
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Columneach79173343150
Reinforced Concrete Pier Walllinear ft.950822109190
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.8181000
Reinforced Concrete Pile Cap/Footinglinear ft.13810621110
Reinforced Concrete Pileeach1,314300714200100
Reinforced Concrete Pier Caplinear ft.5,8564,978785930
Joints
Pourable Jointlinear ft.3,57202,2041,3680
Assembly with Sealeach1,74809887600
Bearings
Movable Bearingeach4844532821
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.4804800
Fixed Bearingeach2,2842,15013310
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.118011800
Bridge Rail
Steel or Aluminum Bridge Raillinear ft.15,16915,11740120
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.21,96321,963000
Reinforced Concrete Bridge Raillinear ft.15,19315,09778180