Share:

CLIFF LAKE RD over MADISON RIVER 045

Map

Coordinates:
+44.83096, -111.51429
44°49'51" N, 111°30'51" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:CLIFF LAKE RD over MADISON RIVER 045
Structure number:L29204000+06001
Location:36M S ENNIS
Purpose:Carries highway over waterway
Route classification:Local (Rural) [09]
Length of largest span:177.8 ft. [54.2 m]
Total length:177.8 ft. [54.2 m]
Roadway width between curbs:19.7 ft. [6.0 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:21.0 ft. [6.4 m]
Vertical clearance above deck:12.8 ft. [3.9 m]
Owner:County Highway Agency [02]
Year built:2001
Historic significance:Bridge is not eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [5]
Main span material:Steel [3]
Main span design:Truss - Thru [10]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]
Wearing surface:Monolithic Concrete (concurrently placed with structural deck) [1]

Latest Available Inspection: June 2018

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Open, posting recommended but not legally implemented [B]
Average daily traffic:100 [as of 2002]
Deck condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Good [7 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is [5]
Deck geometry appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Water adequacy appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Equal to present minimum criteria [6]
Channel protection:Banks are protected or well vegetated. River control devices such as spur dikes and embankment protection are not required or are in a stable condition. [8]
Scour condition:Bridge foundations determined to be stable for the assessed or calculated scour condition. [8]
Sufficiency rating:64.3

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
June 2018FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryGood10064.3
June 2016FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryGood10083.0
June 2014FairGoodSatisfactoryGood10084.0
June 2012FairGoodSatisfactoryGood10083.0
July 2010GoodGoodGoodGood10083.0
June 2008GoodGoodGoodGood10089.0
May 2006GoodVery GoodVery GoodVery Good10089.0
March 2004GoodVery GoodVery GoodVery Good10089.0
June 2002GoodVery GoodVery GoodVery Good10089.0

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2019 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Stringerlinear ft.7126763600
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.4,4504,22722300
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.3,7343,11462000
Superstructure
Steel Trusslinear ft.3543193500
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.7,4346,69100743
Steel Floor Beamlinear ft.141134700
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,1451,0885700
Steel Gusset Plateeach2020000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.4023620040
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.9898000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.88000
Bearings
Movable Bearingeach20200
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.87001
Fixed Bearingeach20200
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.87001
Bridge Rail
Steel or Aluminum Bridge Raillinear ft.35410624800
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,7521,48900263