Share:

US17 N NC37 over PERQUIMANS RIVER

Map

Coordinates:
+36.18927, -76.45582
36°11'21" N, 76°27'21" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:US17 N NC37 over PERQUIMANS RIVER
Structure number:000000001430080
Location:1.8 MI.N.JCT.US17 32BUS.
Purpose:Carries highway over waterway
Route classification:Principal Arterial - Other (Rural) [02]
Length of largest span:119.1 ft. [36.3 m]
Total length:2902.0 ft. [884.5 m]
Roadway width between curbs:34.1 ft. [10.4 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:37.1 ft. [11.3 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:32.8 ft. [10.0 m]
Owner:State Highway Agency [01]
Year built:1994
Historic significance:Bridge is not eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [5]
Design load:M 9 / H 10 [1]
Number of main spans:3
Main spans material:Steel continuous [4]
Main spans design:Stringer/Multi-beam or girder [02]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]
Wearing surface:Monolithic Concrete (concurrently placed with structural deck) [1]

Latest Available Inspection: November 2017

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Open, no restriction [A]
Average daily traffic:7,500 [as of 2013]
Truck traffic:14% of total traffic
Deck condition:Good [7 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Good [7 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is [5]
Deck geometry appraisal:Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is [5]
Water adequacy appraisal:Better than present minimum criteria [7]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Channel protection:Bank protection is in need of minor repairs. River control devices and embankment protection have a little minor damage. Banks and/or channel have minor amounts of drift. [7]
Pier/abutment protection:In place and functioning [2]
Scour condition:Bridge foundations determined to be stable for the assessed or calculated scour condition. [8]
Sufficiency rating:83.4

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
November 2017FairGoodGoodFair750083.4
November 2015GoodGoodGoodGood650095.1
November 2013GoodGoodGoodGood650095.1
November 2011GoodGoodGoodGood650097.2
November 2009FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory750096.9
October 2007FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory650097.2
August 2005FairSatisfactoryGoodSatisfactory650097.2
March 2004FairSatisfactoryGoodSatisfactory600097.3
March 2002FairSatisfactoryGoodSatisfactory500097.6
December 1999FairSatisfactoryGoodSatisfactory500097.6

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2019 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Girder/Beamlinear ft.1,6001,600000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.20,54019,76078000
Prestressed Concrete Girder/Beamlinear ft.12,90012,8831520
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.107,62136,38571,226100
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Columneach3231100
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.1201100100
Reinforced Concrete Pile Cap/Footinglinear ft.5925504200
Prestressed Concrete Pileeach370366220
Reinforced Concrete Pier Caplinear ft.1,6631,56984100
Concrete Protective Coatingsq. ft.5,8055,7650400
Joints
Pourable Jointlinear ft.1,5921,5220700
Compression Jointlinear ft.1,53072241034751
Bearings
Elastomeric Bearingeach430421090
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.820820000
Pot Bearingeach2020000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.4040000
Bridge Rail
Reinforced Concrete Bridge Raillinear ft.5,80845,79770