Share:

LOWDALE ROAD over MOOSE RVR PWR CAN

Map

Coordinates:
+43.61863, -75.30466
43°37'07" N, 75°18'17" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:LOWDALE ROAD over MOOSE RVR PWR CAN
Structure number:000000003339750
Location:IN LYONSDALE
Purpose:Carries highway over waterway
Route classification:Local (Rural) [09]
Length of largest span:40.7 ft. [12.4 m]
Total length:44.9 ft. [13.7 m]
Roadway width between curbs:11.2 ft. [3.4 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:12.1 ft. [3.7 m]
Skew angle:
Owner:County Highway Agency [02]
Year built:1985
Historic significance:Bridge is not eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [5]
Main span material:Steel [3]
Main span design:Truss - Thru [10]
Deck type:Steel plate (includes orthotropic) [5]
Wearing surface:Other [9]

Latest Available Inspection: July 2018

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Posted for load [P]
Average daily traffic:24 [as of 2011]
Truck traffic:6% of total traffic
Deck condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is [5]
Deck geometry appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Water adequacy appraisal:Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is [5]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Channel protection:Banks are protected or well vegetated. River control devices such as spur dikes and embankment protection are not required or are in a stable condition. [8]
Scour condition:Bridge foundations determined to be stable for assessed or calculated scour condition. [5]
Sufficiency rating:57.3
Recommended work:Widening of existing bridge with deck rehabilitation or replacement. [34]
Estimated cost of work:$954,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
July 2018FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryFair2457.3
August 2017FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryFair2457.3
August 2016FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryFair2647.4
August 2015FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryFair2847.4
July 2014FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryFair2858.3
July 2013FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryFair3058.3
June 2012FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryFair3058.3
June 2011FairGoodSatisfactoryFair3058.3
May 2010FairFairSatisfactoryFair9457.3
May 2009FairGoodSatisfactoryFair5458.3
May 2008FairGoodSatisfactoryFair9458.3
May 2007FairGoodGoodFair9458.3
May 2006FairGoodGoodFair9458.3
June 2005FairGoodGoodFair9458.3
June 2004FairGoodGoodFair9458.3
November 2003FairVery GoodGoodFair9458.3
October 2002FairVery GoodGoodSatisfactory9469.3
November 2001FairVery GoodGoodSatisfactory9469.3
October 2000GoodVery GoodGoodVery Good9469.3
October 1999PoorVery GoodSeriousVery Good9432.2
October 1998PoorGoodGoodSerious9432.2
September 1997PoorGoodGoodSerious9432.2
October 1996PoorSatisfactorySatisfactorySerious9432.0
May 1995PoorSatisfactorySatisfactorySerious9432.0
June 1994PoorFairFairSerious6033.1
June 1993PoorFairFairSerious6033.1
June 1992PoorFairFairSerious6033.1
May 1991PoorFairFairSerious6018.5

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2019 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Stringerlinear ft.1,1251,125000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,46201,46200
Steel Trusslinear ft.82612100
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,01301,01300
Steel Floor Beamlinear ft.160160000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.521052100
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.48230250
Bearings
Movable Bearingeach22000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1001000
Fixed Bearingeach22000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1001000
Deck
Other Material Decksq. ft.5105000100
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.510051000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.51003801300