Share:

COUNTY ROAD 119 over NORFOLK SOUTHERN

Map

Coordinates:
+42.26501, -77.57723
42°15'54" N, 77°34'38" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:COUNTY ROAD 119 over NORFOLK SOUTHERN
Structure number:000000003359520
Location:1.5 MI EAST OF CANISTEO
Purpose:Carries highway over railroad
Route classification:Major Collector (Rural) [07]
Length of largest span:90.9 ft. [27.7 m]
Total length:96.1 ft. [29.3 m]
Roadway width between curbs:24.0 ft. [7.3 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:25.9 ft. [7.9 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:19.7 ft. [6.0 m]
Owner:County Highway Agency [02]
Year built:1991
Historic significance:Bridge is not eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [5]
Design load:MS 18 / HS 20 [5]
Main span material:Steel [3]
Main span design:Truss - Thru [10]
Deck type:Wood or Timber [8]
Wearing surface:Bituminous [6]

Latest Available Inspection: July 2017

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Open, no restriction [A]
Average daily traffic:1,028 [as of 2015]
Truck traffic:8% of total traffic
Deck condition:Good [7 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Equal to present minimum criteria [6]
Deck geometry appraisal:Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is [4]
Underclearances appraisal:Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is [5]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is [4]
Scour condition:Bridge not over waterway. [N]
Sufficiency rating:73.6
Recommended work:Widening of existing bridge with deck rehabilitation or replacement. [34]
Estimated cost of work:$2,938,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
July 2017FairGoodSatisfactorySatisfactory102873.6
July 2015GoodGoodGoodGood107173.6
August 2013GoodGoodGoodGood107169.7
August 2011FairGoodGoodFair106058.6
August 2010FairGoodGoodFair102158.7
August 2009FairGoodGoodFair102162.6
July 2007FairGoodVery GoodFair130263.4
August 2005FairVery GoodVery GoodFair130263.4
August 2003GoodVery GoodVery GoodGood130266.0
August 2001GoodVery GoodVery GoodGood130266.8
July 1999GoodVery GoodVery GoodGood130268.1
October 1997GoodVery GoodGoodVery Good103868.2
November 1995FairVery GoodSatisfactoryVery Good103868.5
September 1993GoodVery GoodVery GoodVery Good120067.4
September 1991GoodVery GoodVery GoodVery Good120077.2

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2019 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Stringerlinear ft.833083300
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.2,99102,6920299
Steel Trusslinear ft.185184100
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,94601,849097
Steel Floor Beamlinear ft.162016200
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,21701,0960121
Steel Gusset Plateeach4241100
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.2730260013
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.6051630
Deck
Timber Decksq. ft.2,4962,24724900
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.2,38801,1951,074119
Bearings
Movable Bearingeach110920
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1100011
Fixed Bearingeach1101100
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1100011
Bridge Rail
Timber Bridge Raillinear ft.1920176160