Share:

CLAY HILL ROAD over CHAMPLAIN CANAL

Map

Coordinates:
+43.41380, -73.48521
43°24'50" N, 73°29'07" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:CLAY HILL ROAD over CHAMPLAIN CANAL
Structure number:000000004418070
Location:IN FORT ANN
Purpose:Carries highway over waterway
Route classification:Local (Rural) [09]
Length of largest span:200.1 ft. [61.0 m]
Total length:205.1 ft. [62.5 m]
Roadway width between curbs:27.6 ft. [8.4 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:30.8 ft. [9.4 m]
Vertical clearance above deck:17.4 ft. [5.3 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:16.4 ft. [5.0 m]
Owner:State Highway Agency [01]
Year built:2008
Historic significance:Bridge is not eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [5]
Main span material:Steel [3]
Main span design:Truss - Thru [10]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]
Wearing surface:Integral Concrete (separate non-modified layer of concrete added to structural deck) [2]

Latest Available Inspection: July 2018

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Good
Status:Open, no restriction [A]
Average daily traffic:720 [as of 2017]
Truck traffic:6% of total traffic
Deck condition:Good [7 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Very Good [8 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Very Good [8 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Deck geometry appraisal:Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is [5]
Water adequacy appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Channel protection:Banks are protected or well vegetated. River control devices such as spur dikes and embankment protection are not required or are in a stable condition. [8]
Pier/abutment protection:Navigation protection not required [1]
Scour condition:Bridge foundations determined to be stable for the assessed or calculated scour condition. [8]
Sufficiency rating:92.2
Recommended work:Widening of existing bridge with deck rehabilitation or replacement. [34]
Estimated cost of work:$7,331,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
July 2018GoodGoodVery GoodVery Good72092.2
July 2016GoodGoodVery GoodVery Good57492.3
July 2014GoodVery GoodVery GoodVery Good57592.3
July 2012GoodExcellentExcellentExcellent57092.3
June 2010GoodExcellentExcellentExcellent82684.9
November 2008GoodExcellentExcellentExcellent78684.9
October 2007PoorFairPoorPoor82618.5
October 2006PoorFairPoorPoor82618.5
October 2005PoorFairPoorFair82618.5
October 2004PoorSatisfactoryPoorFair82620.0
November 2003PoorFairPoorFair82618.5
October 2002PoorFairPoorFair82621.4
September 2001FairSatisfactoryFairFair82639.3
November 2000FairSatisfactoryFairFair82630.6
September 1999PoorSatisfactorySatisfactorySerious65015.3
September 1998PoorSatisfactorySatisfactorySerious65015.3
August 1997PoorFairSeriousSerious65013.2
July 1996PoorFairSeriousSerious65012.5
August 1995PoorFairSeriousSerious65012.8
August 1994PoorFairSeriousSerious10009.4
September 1993PoorFairSeriousSerious10009.4
August 1992PoorFairSeriousSerious10009.4
August 1991PoorFairSeriousSerious10009.4

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2019 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Stringerlinear ft.1,0001,000000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.5,2003,6401,56000
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.6,2454,3721,87300
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.5,60005,60000
Superstructure
Steel Trusslinear ft.400400000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,2001,200000
Steel Floor Beamlinear ft.277277000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.2,5001,75075000
Steel Gusset Plateeach3232000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,5001,05045000
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.8080000
Reinforced Concrete Pile Cap/Footinglinear ft.3003000
Joints
Strip Seal Jointlinear ft.3100031
Compression Jointlinear ft.3131000
Bearings
Fixed Bearingeach22000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.22000
Pot Bearingeach20200
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.22000
Bridge Rail
Reinforced Concrete Bridge Raillinear ft.4003604000