Share:

NEW SWAMP ROAD over CHAMPLAIN CANAL

Map

Coordinates:
+43.33170, -73.51044
43°19'54" N, 73°30'38" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:NEW SWAMP ROAD over CHAMPLAIN CANAL
Structure number:000000004418090
Location:JCT N SWAMP RD & CHAMP C
Purpose:Carries highway over waterway
Route classification:Local (Rural) [09]
Length of largest span:180.8 ft. [55.1 m]
Total length:282.2 ft. [86.0 m]
Roadway width between curbs:14.8 ft. [4.5 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:17.1 ft. [5.2 m]
Vertical clearance above deck:13.5 ft. [4.1 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:13.1 ft. [4.0 m]
Owner:State Highway Agency [01]
Year built:1911
Historic significance:Historical significance is not determinable at this time [4]
Main span material:Steel [3]
Main span design:Truss - Thru [10]
Deck type:Open Grating [3]
Wearing surface:Other [9]

Latest Available Inspection: November 2018

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Poor
Status:Posted for load [P]
Average daily traffic:97 [as of 2015]
Truck traffic:5% of total traffic
Deck condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Poor [4 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Poor [4 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is [4]
Deck geometry appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Water adequacy appraisal:Superior to present desirable criteria [9]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of replacement [2]
Channel protection:Bank protection is in need of minor repairs. River control devices and embankment protection have a little minor damage. Banks and/or channel have minor amounts of drift. [7]
Pier/abutment protection:Navigation protection not required [1]
Scour condition:Bridge foundations determined to be stable for the assessed or calculated scour condition. [8]
Sufficiency rating:33.5
Recommended work:Widening of existing bridge with deck rehabilitation or replacement. [34]
Estimated cost of work:$4,426,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
November 2018PoorFairPoorPoor9733.5
October 2017PoorFairPoorPoor9632.5
November 2016PoorFairPoorPoor9727.1
November 2015PoorFairPoorPoor9727.1
October 2014PoorFairPoorPoor3732.6
October 2013PoorFairPoorPoor3732.6
November 2012PoorFairPoorPoor4032.6
October 2011PoorFairPoorSerious4016.7
November 2010PoorSatisfactoryFairPoor3733.6
October 2009PoorSatisfactoryFairPoor3633.6
October 2008PoorSatisfactoryFairPoor3733.6
October 2007PoorSatisfactoryPoorPoor3733.6
October 2006PoorSatisfactoryFairPoor3733.6
November 2005PoorSatisfactoryFairPoor3733.6
October 2004PoorSatisfactoryFairPoor3733.6
November 2003PoorSatisfactoryFairPoor3733.6
October 2002FairSatisfactoryFairSatisfactory3742.5
September 2001FairSatisfactoryFairSatisfactory3742.5
November 2000FairSatisfactoryFairSatisfactory3742.5
September 1999PoorSatisfactorySeriousSatisfactory3718.0
September 1998PoorSatisfactoryFairSerious3718.0
August 1997PoorSatisfactoryFairSerious3718.0
July 1996PoorFairSeriousSerious3716.7
August 1995PoorFairSeriousSerious3717.8
August 1994PoorFairSeriousSerious3718.2
September 1993PoorFairSeriousSerious3718.2
August 1992PoorFairSeriousSerious3718.2
July 1991PoorFairSeriousSerious3718.2

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2019 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Girder/Beamlinear ft.196019600
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,85001,85000
Steel Stringerlinear ft.1,92901,7811480
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.5,79005,300390100
Steel Trusslinear ft.3650355100
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.10,860010,3100550
Steel Floor Beamlinear ft.3480270780
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,47501,13050295
Steel Gusset Plateeach4004000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.2,00001,8000200
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Columneach80620
Reinforced Concrete Pier Walllinear ft.4000400
Reinforced Concrete Pile Cap/Footinglinear ft.40010300
Timber Pileeach70070
Deck
Open Grid Decksq. ft.4,52503,5649610
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.4,14004,13280
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.4,49002,2002,25040
Joints
Open Jointlinear ft.7207200
Bearings
Movable Bearingeach60060
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.60060
Fixed Bearingeach60240
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.60060
Bridge Rail
Steel or Aluminum Bridge Raillinear ft.5580540180
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,44001,44000