Share:

RTE 259 over ERIE CANAL

Map

Coordinates:
+43.19324, -77.80044
43°11'36" N, 77°48'02" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:RTE 259 over ERIE CANAL
Structure number:000000004443230
Location:JCT BARGE C&RTE 259
Purpose:Carries highway and pedestrian walkway over waterway
Route classification:Other Principal Arterial (Urban) [14]
Length of largest span:118.8 ft. [36.2 m]
Total length:141.1 ft. [43.0 m]
Roadway width between curbs:18.7 ft. [5.7 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:20.7 ft. [6.3 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:3277.7 ft. [999.0 m]
Owner:State Highway Agency [01]
Year built:1914
Year reconstructed:1972
Historic significance:Historical significance is not determinable at this time [4]
Design load:M 18 / H 20 [4]
Main span material:Steel [3]
Main span design:Movable - Lift [15]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]
Wearing surface:Bituminous [6]

Latest Available Inspection: October 2018

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Poor
Status:Posted for load [P]
Average daily traffic:15,374 [as of 2015]
Truck traffic:2% of total traffic
Deck condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Poor [4 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Deck geometry appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of replacement [2]
Water adequacy appraisal:Equal to present minimum criteria [6]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Equal to present minimum criteria [6]
Channel protection:Bank protection is in need of minor repairs. River control devices and embankment protection have a little minor damage. Banks and/or channel have minor amounts of drift. [7]
Pier/abutment protection:Navigation protection not required [1]
Scour condition:Bridge foundations determined to be stable for the assessed or calculated scour condition. [8]
Sufficiency rating:95.0
Recommended work:Bridge deck replacement with only incidental widening. [37]
Estimated cost of work:$6,118,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
October 2018PoorFairPoorSatisfactory1537495.0
November 2017FairFairFairSatisfactory1536029.4
November 2016PoorFairSeriousSatisfactory153846.0
November 2015PoorFairSeriousSatisfactory149236.0
November 2014PoorFairSeriousSatisfactory128006.0
October 2013FairFairFairSatisfactory1280050.5
November 2012PoorPoorFairFair1280047.0
October 2011FairSatisfactoryFairFair1280047.3
January 2011Fair-FairFair15360294.0
November 2010FairFairFairFair1280042.9
October 2008FairFairSatisfactoryFair1280042.9
October 2006FairFairSatisfactoryFair1540155.6
November 2004FairFairSatisfactoryFair1303256.2
August 2002FairFairSatisfactoryFair1282456.0
August 2000FairFairSatisfactoryFair1015056.6
October 1998FairSatisfactoryGoodSatisfactory1792767.6
December 1996PoorPoorFairPoor1462626.1
October 1994PoorPoorFairPoor749745.9
September 1992PoorFairFairPoor514348.9
July 1990PoorFairSatisfactoryPoor1375245.1

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2019 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Girder/Beamlinear ft.80404000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.45604102323
Steel Stringerlinear ft.1,87984818178070
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.7,7161861,8872,8312,812
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.456045600
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.41201033090
Superstructure
Steel Trusslinear ft.238111112141
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.5,93605,6392970
Steel Floor Beamlinear ft.2842425802
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.2,06101,19184921
Steel Gusset Plateeach30161400
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.60032280
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Pier Walllinear ft.7607600
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.7607600
Deck
Open Grid Decksq. ft.1,84201,5662760
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.1,84201,84200
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,842001841,658
Concrete Filled Grid Decksq. ft.6210571500
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.621062100
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.6210062559
Joints
Open Jointlinear ft.42021210
Bearings
Other Bearingeach44000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.40040
Bridge Rail
Steel or Aluminum Bridge Raillinear ft.2712511550
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,0951,095000