Share:

RTE 31 over Canalway Trail, ERIE CAN

Map

Coordinates:
+43.09331, -77.52184
43°05'36" N, 77°31'19" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:RTE 31 over Canalway Trail, ERIE CAN
Structure number:000000004443290
Location:RTE.31(MONROE AV) + CANAL
Purpose:Carries highway and pedestrian walkway over waterway
Route classification:Other Principal Arterial (Urban) [14]
Length of largest span:239.8 ft. [73.1 m]
Total length:382.9 ft. [116.7 m]
Roadway width between curbs:42.0 ft. [12.8 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:44.9 ft. [13.7 m]
Vertical clearance above deck:14.8 ft. [4.5 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:19.7 ft. [6.0 m]
Skew angle:41°
Owner:State Highway Agency [01]
Year built:1941
Year reconstructed:1973
Historic significance:Historical significance is not determinable at this time [4]
Design load:MS 18 / HS 20 [5]
Main span material:Steel [3]
Main span design:Truss - Thru [10]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]
Wearing surface:Integral Concrete (separate non-modified layer of concrete added to structural deck) [2]

Latest Available Inspection: September 2018

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Open, no restriction [A]
Average daily traffic:17,842 [as of 2018]
Truck traffic:2% of total traffic
Deck condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Good [7 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is [4]
Deck geometry appraisal:Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is [5]
Water adequacy appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Equal to present minimum criteria [6]
Channel protection:Bank protection is in need of minor repairs. River control devices and embankment protection have a little minor damage. Banks and/or channel have minor amounts of drift. [7]
Pier/abutment protection:Navigation protection not required [1]
Scour condition:Bridge foundations determined to be stable for the assessed or calculated scour condition. [8]
Sufficiency rating:61.1
Recommended work:Widening of existing bridge with deck rehabilitation or replacement. [34]
Estimated cost of work:$16,109,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
September 2018FairFairFairGood1784261.1
September 2017FairFairFairGood1784661.1
September 2016FairFairFairGood1903361.0
September 2015PoorFairPoorGood1870144.4
September 2014PoorFairPoorGood1825630.7
October 2012FairFairFairGood1950057.6
November 2010FairFairFairGood1979060.5
September 2008FairFairFairGood2005558.7
September 2006FairFairFairGood2028657.5
October 2004FairFairFairGood2121557.4
October 2002FairFairFairGood2032257.5
September 2000FairFairFairGood1731258.7
October 1998GoodGoodGoodGood2122470.8
September 1996FairFairFairFair2002756.8
December 1994FairFairFairFair2058057.3
September 1992PoorPoorFairPoor2070243.9
September 1990PoorPoorFairPoor2240043.6

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2019 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Girder/Beamlinear ft.260260000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.5,3364,93540100
Steel Stringerlinear ft.2,8302,13668860
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.15,7285,12110,60700
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.22,61412,5159,0301,0690
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.16,09715,95713280
Superstructure
Steel Trusslinear ft.480264168480
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.22,9056,87211,4524,5810
Steel Floor Beamlinear ft.1,5931,17729510912
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.22,70719,9822,6121130
Steel Gusset Plateeach38122060
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.7607060
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Pier Walllinear ft.1541342000
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.184184000
Joints
Assembly with Sealeach156015600
Bearings
Elastomeric Bearingeach93600
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.93600
Movable Bearingeach31200
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.31200
Fixed Bearingeach31200
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.31200
Bridge Rail
Steel or Aluminum Bridge Raillinear ft.1,5322841,221270
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.6,8037576,04600