Share:

I-405 (HWY 061) over WILLAMETTE RIVER

Map

Coordinates:
+45.53814, -122.68310
45°32'17" N, 122°40'59" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:I-405 (HWY 061) over WILLAMETTE RIVER
Structure number:02529 061 00332
Location:FREMONT BRIDGE
Purpose:Carries highway over highway, waterway, and railroad
Route classification:Principal Arterial - Interstate (Urban) [11]
Length of largest span:1255.0 ft. [382.5 m]
Total length:2154.0 ft. [656.5 m]
Roadway width between curbs:136.2 ft. [41.5 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:143.1 ft. [43.6 m]
Vertical clearance above deck:18.4 ft. [5.6 m]
Vertical clearance below bridge:173.9 ft. [53.0 m]
Owner:State Highway Agency [01]
Year built:1973
Historic significance:Bridge is possibly eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [3]
Design load:MS 18 / HS 20 [5]
Number of main spans:3
Main spans material:Steel continuous [4]
Main spans design:Arch - Thru [12]
Deck type:Concrete Cast-in-Place [1]

Latest Available Inspection: June 2017

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Open, no restriction [A]
Average daily traffic:128,300 [as of 2016]
Truck traffic:7% of total traffic
Deck condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Equal to present minimum criteria [6]
Deck geometry appraisal:Superior to present desirable criteria [9]
Underclearances appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Water adequacy appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Channel protection:Banks are protected or well vegetated. River control devices such as spur dikes and embankment protection are not required or are in a stable condition. [8]
Pier/abutment protection:Navigation protection not required [1]
Scour condition:Bridge is scour critical; bridge foundations determined to be unstable. [3]
Sufficiency rating:76.0
Recommended work:Widening of existing bridge or other major structure without deck rehabilitation or replacement [33]
Estimated cost of work:$51,289,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
June 2017FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory12830076.0
September 2012FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory11670076.0
September 2010FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory11020076.0
September 2008FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory11020076.0
March 2007FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory11260076.0
December 2004FairSatisfactorySatisfactorySatisfactory11060076.0
January 2003FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryGood11070076.0
December 2000GoodGoodGoodVery Good10900076.0
December 1998GoodGoodGoodVery Good10100076.0
December 1996GoodGoodGoodVery Good10700076.0
December 1994GoodGoodGoodVery Good10700076.0
December 1992FairGoodSatisfactoryVery Good9950076.0
December 1990FairVery GoodSatisfactoryVery Good8250057.0

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2019 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Closed Web/Box Girderlinear ft.4,3182,7511,522450
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.179,20935,84344,80289,6048,960
Steel Stringerlinear ft.23,74911,23412,51500
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.126,22550,49250,48925,2440
Deck
Reinforced Concrete Decksq. ft.154,400135,87517,6109150
Superstructure
Steel Archlinear ft.4,3181,3932,7341874
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.246,07586,12798,43061,5180
Steel Main Cablelinear ft.17,28017,278200
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.3,3933,3831000
Steel Floor Beamlinear ft.18,63418,331221820
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.156,50639,12778,25339,1260
Substructure
Steel Columneach44000
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.80240040200
Reinforced Concrete Pier Walllinear ft.5725621000
Reinforced Concrete Pier Caplinear ft.286286000
Deck
Corrugated or Orthotropic Decksq. ft.154,400138,61515,775100
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.154,400154,399100
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.154,400154,400000
Joints
Strip Seal Jointlinear ft.1,00102817200
Open Jointlinear ft.616296308120
Bearings
Movable Bearingeach92702200
Fixed Bearingeach40400
Bridge Rail
Steel or Aluminum Bridge Raillinear ft.4,3182,4581,817403
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.26,77210,71010,70805,354
Reinforced Concrete Bridge Raillinear ft.4,3184,2822970