Share:

LOSTINE RIVER ROAD over LOSTINE RIVER

Map

Coordinates:
+45.40834, -117.42763
45°24'30" N, 117°25'39" W

Facts

Source: National Bridge Inventory. Information not verified; use at your own risk.
Name:LOSTINE RIVER ROAD over LOSTINE RIVER
Structure number:63C23 055100851
Location:8.5 S OF HWY 82
Purpose:Carries highway over waterway
Route classification:Minor Collector (Rural) [08]
Length of largest span:80.1 ft. [24.4 m]
Total length:83.0 ft. [25.3 m]
Roadway width between curbs:18.0 ft. [5.5 m]
Deck width edge-to-edge:18.0 ft. [5.5 m]
Owner:County Highway Agency [02]
Year built:1950
Historic significance:Bridge is possibly eligible for the National Register of Historic Places [3]
Design load:M 18 / H 20 [4]
Main span material:Steel [3]
Main span design:Truss - Thru [10]
Deck type:Corrugated Steel [6]
Wearing surface:Bituminous [6]

Latest Available Inspection: September 2017

Good/Fair/Poor Condition:Fair
Status:Open, no restriction [A]
Average daily traffic:287 [as of 2010]
Truck traffic:5% of total traffic
Deck condition:Fair [5 out of 9]
Superstructure condition:Satisfactory [6 out of 9]
Substructure condition:Good [7 out of 9]
Structural appraisal:Equal to present minimum criteria [6]
Deck geometry appraisal:Basically intolerable requiring high priority of corrrective action [3]
Water adequacy appraisal:Equal to present desirable criteria [8]
Roadway alignment appraisal:Equal to present minimum criteria [6]
Channel protection:Bank protection is in need of minor repairs. River control devices and embankment protection have a little minor damage. Banks and/or channel have minor amounts of drift. [7]
Scour condition:Bridge foundations determined to be stable for the assessed or calculated scour condition. [8]
Sufficiency rating:63.5
Recommended work:Widening of existing bridge or other major structure without deck rehabilitation or replacement [33]
Estimated cost of work:$425,000

Previous Inspections

DateConditionDeckSuperstructureSubstructureADTSuff. Rating
September 2017FairFairSatisfactoryGood28763.5
September 2015FairFairSatisfactoryGood28779.2
July 2013FairFairSatisfactoryGood28779.2
July 2011FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryGood28780.2
June 2009FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryGood28778.1
July 2007FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryGood27664.7
June 2005FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryGood27665.3
June 2003FairSatisfactorySatisfactoryGood26864.8
June 2001FairSatisfactoryGoodGood26064.9
June 1999GoodGoodGoodGood26064.9
August 1997GoodGoodGoodGood26063.8
April 1995GoodGoodGoodGood26071.7
May 1993GoodGoodGoodGood26071.9
May 1991GoodVery GoodVery GoodGood26070.7

Element Data

Source: National Bridge Elements dataset, 2019 edition. This feature is experimental.
ElementUnitsQuantity1-Good2-Fair3-Poor4-Serious
Superstructure
Steel Stringerlinear ft.6640630340
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,99201,000800192
Steel Trusslinear ft.166016600
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,49259260022575
Steel Floor Beamlinear ft.198019170
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.940070020040
Steel Gusset Plateeach3603600
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.335200673434
Substructure
Reinforced Concrete Abutmentlinear ft.82692110
Deck
Corrugated or Orthotropic Decksq. ft.1,4851,260150750
Wearing Surfacessq. ft.1,4851,09120018014
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,4941,220199750
Joints
Other Jointlinear ft.3603600
Bearings
Movable Bearingeach20020
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.40004
Fixed Bearingeach20020
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.40004
Bridge Rail
Steel or Aluminum Bridge Raillinear ft.1660129325
Steel Protective Coatingsq. ft.1,0290001,029